KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Бухнуть коньяку

English translation: add a good slug of brandy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Бухнуть коньяку
English translation:add a good slug of brandy
Entered by: David Knowles

14:59 Jul 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Бухнуть коньяку
налил себе кофе и туда хорошую порцию коньяка
xxxEdelweiss
add a good slug of cognac
Explanation:
I think "added a good slug of cognac" gives the idea!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-07-24 16:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"shot\" is also possible, but more American, and less expressive!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8add a good slug of cognac
David Knowles
4 +2adding pouring a generous amount of brandy / adding some brandy generously
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Бухнуть коньяку
add a good slug of cognac


Explanation:
I think "added a good slug of cognac" gives the idea!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-07-24 16:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"shot\" is also possible, but more American, and less expressive!

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AllaT
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  koundelev: Yet I have a feeling it was brandy...
1 hr
  -> Maybe so. It would be a waste of good cognac to pour it into coffee!

agree  Alexander Onishko
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: "shot" & 'brandy' however Americanlike it might sound :) Sounds more natural IMHO :)
17 hrs
  -> Well I don't mind saying "slug of brandy", but I still don't like "shot"!

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
19 hrs

agree  Kevin Kelly: I prefer slug. Technically, a "shot" when speaking of alcohol is a very specific quantity.
11 days

agree  Kirill Semenov
13 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Бухнуть коньяку
adding pouring a generous amount of brandy / adding some brandy generously


Explanation:
...and poured in a generous amount of brandy

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: I think this is the best option here. "generous amount/portion"
4 days

agree  Kevin Kelly
11 days