KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

раскрепоститься

English translation: unwind


17:02 Jul 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: раскрепоститься
From a book I'm reading: Часов шесть я ездил в метро; без всякой системы переходя с ветки на ветку; временами задремывая; позволяя сознанию отдохнуть; а чуствам - раскрепоститься.
Thanks for any help, my walking dictionary is out of the office today!
David Copeland
English translation:unwind
Explanation:
Just another option... I thought since he was letting his mind relax, his feeling should be doing something else... such as unwinding, letting go, etc. I'm sure you got the picture by now :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-07-26 17:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feelings that is
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much! All the answers were great! I chose Yuri's because it seemed more colloquial, and seemed to fit the scenario.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unwind
Yuri Geifman
3 +5relaxAndrey Belousov
3 +2unplug
Vitali Stanisheuski
4to open out
koundelev
4relaxSimon Gregory
4"...allowing my mind to relax and my senses to decompress".
David Lavie
3let loose your senses
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
раскрепоститься
relax


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-26 17:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"As their heads sway, you feel better, and your feelings relax. It hypnotizes.
Nohohons are for stress relief!” That’s how the Nohohon-Zoku (Nohohon ...
www.collectiondx.com/feature.asp?ID=12

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-26 17:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To liberate
To liberate ones feelings. To act out inner fantasies and hopefully make them
come true. I can go on and on. The sight of a nude body that is purposely ...
exhibitionistpost.com/editorial1.html

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
10 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
42 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: relax and then relax again
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  tanyazst
16 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
раскрепоститься
relax


Explanation:
relax, become slack
www.wordwebonline.com

Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 7

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...allowing my mind to relax and my senses to decompress".


Explanation:
Another possibility: "letting my mind relax and my senses wander free".

David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
раскрепоститься
unplug


Explanation:
Помню, что в "Матрице" это было. Хотя, возможно, это очень узкий слэнг. К тому же там часто было unplug и в смысле "отключиться от системы". Тем более не знаю, подойдет ли это в данном контексте.

Neo/Christ Parallels in The Matrix
Hey, it just sounds to me like you need to unplug, man. You know, get some R and R.
What do you think, DuJour? Shall we take him with us? ...
awesomehouse.com/matrix/parallels.html - 36k

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
2 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i like 'unplug'
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
раскрепоститься
unwind


Explanation:
Just another option... I thought since he was letting his mind relax, his feeling should be doing something else... such as unwinding, letting go, etc. I'm sure you got the picture by now :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-07-26 17:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feelings that is

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much! All the answers were great! I chose Yuri's because it seemed more colloquial, and seemed to fit the scenario.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
14 mins
  -> Thanks Andrey

agree  Blithe
54 mins
  -> Thanks Blithe

agree  olganet
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Olga

agree  Olga Judina
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
раскрепоститься
let loose your senses


Explanation:
My version.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
раскрепоститься
to open out


Explanation:
раскрыться к внешним восприятиям

Phrasal Verb: open out or up. To begin to reveal one's feelings and thoughts or to behave with less restraint. www.allwords.com/word-open out or up.html

Pupils dilate (open out) so we can see more clearly, even in darkness. ...changingminds.org/explanations/brain/fight_flight.htm


koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32