KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

я ожидал больше уважения и величия души от российских

English translation: I expected more respect and magnanimity from Russian...


19:40 Feb 14, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: я ожидал больше уважения и величия души от российских
Уважаемый господа!

Благодарю Вас за Ваш ответ на мою предшествующую корреспонденцию.

Я ожидал больше уважения и величия души от российских политических и бизнес лидеров, таких как Вы, и надеялся на Вашу поддержку и помощь...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:I expected more respect and magnanimity from Russian...
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Thank you, Kevin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I expected more respect and magnanimity from Russian...
Kevin Kelly
4 +2I could expect more respect and dignity from political and business leaders of Russia
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3I expected more respect and greatness of soul from RussianSergei_A


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
я ожидал больше уважения и величия души от российских
I expected more respect and greatness of soul from Russian


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
я ожидал больше уважения и величия души от российских
I expected more respect and magnanimity from Russian...


Explanation:
***

Kevin Kelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, Kevin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: i would say 'was expecting' to make it less direct ... would also say 'magnanimity' ...
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergey.

agree  YelenaM
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Yelena.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Misha!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Theodora OB: I expected( as opposed to was expecting) is more formal, therefore correct in this instance
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Theodora.

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
я ожидал больше уважения и величия души от российских
I could expect more respect and dignity from political and business leaders of Russia


Explanation:
i believe it is 'dignity' here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-14 21:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and i'd use .'.of Russia..' instead of 'Russian'to avoid possible political incorrectness as a business leader of Russia can easily be Tatar, Jewish, Yakut, etc.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ganaa444
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Спасибо!
9 hrs