KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

белье

English translation: underwear


20:14 Feb 17, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: белье
Is белье here more like трусики or like тёплые кальсоны? I was hoping it was простыня, but the narrator mentions those were washed every 2 months.

This is 1934 in a с/х. колония.

Spasibo zaranee!

Deborah Hoffman
English translation:underwear
Explanation:
and it could be any, light or heavy.
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Thanks! I was hoping to spare my readers the gruesome image of only changing one's underwear once a month, but hopefully they will presume it was at least being washed out in between!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14underwear
Michael Moskowitz
3 +7it can be both and can be neitherNatalia Loginova
5 +4underwear
Elena McDonnell
4long pants and long-sleeve shirtVoloshka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
белье
it can be both and can be neither


Explanation:
I think, it depends on the time of year. Or, it's not like трусики, а страшные изделия советской промышленности тех годов, которые представляли собой нечто среднее между трусиками и кальсонами по размеру, но при этом были ничуть не привлекательнее кальсонов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-17 20:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you can just say underwear without exact defining what it was

Natalia Loginova
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: underwear/undergarments. In camps those included undershirts, underpants (often the same style for women and men)
6 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  Teymur Mammadov: I like "undergarments" suggested by Alexander
8 hrs

agree  Natalie: underwear is ok
13 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day2 hrs

agree  Marina Aleyeva
1 day2 hrs

agree  Roman Bardachev
1 day21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
белье
underwear


Explanation:
and it could be any, light or heavy.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks! I was hoping to spare my readers the gruesome image of only changing one's underwear once a month, but hopefully they will presume it was at least being washed out in between!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Oksana Sandler
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sergei_A
43 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxlena_m
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ann Nosova: and a bra (brasserie) or smth like this - for women
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Andrey Rykov: For Ann: It's lingerie for women))
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. But no, not under those conditions. It's just underwear.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ravindra Godbole
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Voloshka
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Theodora OB
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
2 days18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
белье
underwear


Explanation:
Белье here stands for нижнее белье, i.e. 'underwear.'

Elena McDonnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oksana Sandler
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Oksana

agree  xxxlena_m
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lena

agree  Larysa Shell
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Larysa

agree  xxxtrum-purum
1 day4 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
белье
long pants and long-sleeve shirt


Explanation:
pijama-like underwear of very coarse textile

Voloshka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian