KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

праздничные совместные мероприятия

English translation: joint festivities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:праздничные совместные мероприятия
English translation:joint festivities
Entered by: nrusa

20:08 Feb 21, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / a letter of invitation
Russian term or phrase: праздничные совместные мероприятия
Участие в праздничных совместных мероприятиях стало бы хорошей возможностью встретиться с главами городов-побратимов Мурманска и обсудить возможности дальнейшего сотрудничества.
Participation in the festive joint events would be a good opportunity to meet the principals of Murmansk sister cities and discuss the prospects of furhter cooperation.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
joint festivities
Explanation:
вариант
Selected response from:

nrusa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3joint festivitiesnrusa
4[joint [festive] venues
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4joint holiday celebrations
Michael Moskowitz
3 +1joint festive events
Larysa Shell
3social functions
Freimanis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint festive events


Explanation:
Should slightly change word order:
Participation in the JOINT festive events would be a good opportunity to meet the principals of Murmansk sister cities and discuss the prospects of FURTHER (not further) cooperation.


Larysa Shell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
14 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joint festivities


Explanation:
вариант

nrusa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev: хороший вариант
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, Роман

agree  Theodora OB: отлично!
18 hrs
  -> спасибо, Theodora

agree  Сергей Лузан: Perfect
19 hrs
  -> спасибо, Сергей

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint holiday celebrations


Explanation:
I'd say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-21 20:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "sharing holiday celebrations"

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[joint [festive] venues


Explanation:
Here i would use 'venues' for 'мероприятия' -nice term for festivals / shows / etc.

and / or prob. start with:

Running festive venues together / jointly would provide a good opportunity ....


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social functions


Explanation:
function=important social event or official ceremony. Heads of state attend numerous functions every year.

Freimanis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian