KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

способствовала нашей переписке с коллегами

English translation: to give impulse


10:24 Feb 24, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: способствовала нашей переписке с коллегами
В ХХХ состоялась встреча координаторов акции из разных стран, которую организовала международная организационная группа.

Это письмо-благодарность участника этой встречи к ее организаторам:

Возможность установить дружеские отношения между координаторами Международной акции и ее организаторами *способствовала нашей переписке с коллегами.*

Помогите сформулировать предложение:

The oportunity to establish friendly relations between local coordinators and sponsors of the International action *promoted correspondence between us and our colleagues*.

Так годится или есть есть варианты получше?
Nataly Palamarets
Ukraine
English translation:to give impulse
Explanation:
может так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-24 13:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может в этом варианте - способствовать - это дать толчок, явиться причиной и тогда
has given impulse to....
Selected response from:

radion
Cyprus
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем! *to give impulse* лучше всего подходит к контексту и общему стилю письма.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4facilitated communcation between our colleagues and us.
Kurt Porter
5 +1faciliated correspondence (или лучше communication) between us and our colleagues
Alexander Onishko
4to give impulseradion
4I think yours is a good version
Jack Doughty
4encouraged correspondencexxxsergey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
facilitated communcation between our colleagues and us.


Explanation:
promoted communication

Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Larissa.

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Dilshod

agree  Theodora OB: between our colleagues and us
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Theodora.

agree  Kevin Kelly: Facilitated... And what is this communcation?! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!...it's kind of like context..you something we don't need much of. :) :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faciliated correspondence (или лучше communication) between us and our colleagues


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&rls=GGLG,GGLG:2005-36,GGL...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Sughyan
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think yours is a good version


Explanation:
I can't think of anything better. I think you are right to say "between us and our colleagues" rather than just "our correspondence with colleagues", it sounds better that way in English even if it is a bit longer. And "promoted" is a good alternative to "facilitated", which I think is best kept for more formal documents.



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Jack! Your appreciation makes me proud :-)


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
СЃРїРѕСЃРѕР±СЃС?вовала РЅР°С?ей переписке СЃ коллегами
encouraged correspondence


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-02-24 11:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... In addition, the City received results from a survey that was available on-line and at the forum, and encouraged correspondence on this issue. ...
www.city.victoria.bc.ca/cityhall/ departments_compar_prkdog_qa.shtml

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 50

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give impulse


Explanation:
может так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-24 13:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может в этом варианте - способствовать - это дать толчок, явиться причиной и тогда
has given impulse to....

radion
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем! *to give impulse* лучше всего подходит к контексту и общему стилю письма.