KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

обратить внимание

English translation: you need to know, etc. (whatever's comfortable)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обратить внимание
English translation:you need to know, etc. (whatever's comfortable)
Entered by: spanruss

18:54 Feb 24, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: обратить внимание
ok, obviously I know what this means literally, but in my context the literal "pay/direct attention" doesn't work. I have a series of letters from orphans to Nadezhda Krupskaia (Lenin's widow) with various requests and complaints. I see this phrase over and over and don't have a satisfactory English variant. Thanks for any suggestions!

Some examples:

Надежда Константиновна, мы просим вас обратить внимание на то, что нас бьют и оставляют без обеда

просим как старших товарищей, чтобы вы обратили внимание на ниженаписанные безобразия

Просим обратить внимание и устранить все безобразия

Просим вас обратить внимание на положение воспитанников колонии.
Deborah Hoffman
you need to know, etc. (whatever's comfortable)
Explanation:
Deborah,
You have to break free from "literal translation mode" in cases such as these. Translate the meaning of each sentence in a way that is comfortable to your English ear, not the individual words. For example, in the first sentence, you could say "N.K., you need to know that they are beating and starving us," or some other loose way of conveying the urgency of the matter. The second could perhaps be something like "As an old friend of mine, you need to know about the awful things going on, which I will tell you about in this letter." Definitely avoid neutral sounding phrases such as "call your attention to" or "please note". Convey the intent; convey the tone; convey the urgency.
Selected response from:

spanruss
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm still not sure what precisely I'm going to do, but conveying urgency is definitely the way to go.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6we would like to bring to your attentionAlexander Demyanov
3 +4(please) noteSergei_A
4 +3please direct your attention to / please take an interest in / please take a closer look at
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +3please react
Kirill Semenov
4 +2you need to know, etc. (whatever's comfortable)spanruss
5Please pay your attention to the fact
Jannie Weigel
3 +2could be translated in different ways
Andrew Vdovin
3 +2just to let you know, please be advised that,Natalia Loginova
3 +2we want to report / to let you know ..
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4(kindly) bear in mind (that)
koundelev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(please) note


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: or "take note"
9 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Alexander Onishko
13 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
14 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: I think a much more active stance is being requested
34 mins
  -> Quite Possible Спасибо:)

agree  Rusinterp: it varies in different contexts
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
please direct your attention to / please take an interest in / please take a closer look at


Explanation:
Also, Please see to ...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
20 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  Olga Dubeshka: "would like to direct your attention ..."
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
please react


Explanation:
In this case this is an explicit call for active intervention from her side, they ask for help!

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: or respond, anyway this answer conveys the message, not the form
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  Vanda Nissen
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
we would like to bring to your attention


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrey.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Larissa.

agree  Oksana Sandler
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Oksana.

agree  Jannie Weigel
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jannie.

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra.

agree  Сергей Лузан: "like to draw your attention to the fact that" as well.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergey.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just to let you know, please be advised that,


Explanation:
this is for you to know and take all the necessary steps... and so on (hopefully you get the idea)

Natalia Loginova
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
15 mins

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we want to report / to let you know ..


Explanation:
one of those

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: bearing in mind that it comes from letters of orphans who I suppose are children, I guess we have to chose a phrase that children might use. Formal, but not TOO formal. I think 'we want to let you know' sounds fine.
1 day20 hrs

agree  Larisa Migachyov
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you need to know, etc. (whatever's comfortable)


Explanation:
Deborah,
You have to break free from "literal translation mode" in cases such as these. Translate the meaning of each sentence in a way that is comfortable to your English ear, not the individual words. For example, in the first sentence, you could say "N.K., you need to know that they are beating and starving us," or some other loose way of conveying the urgency of the matter. The second could perhaps be something like "As an old friend of mine, you need to know about the awful things going on, which I will tell you about in this letter." Definitely avoid neutral sounding phrases such as "call your attention to" or "please note". Convey the intent; convey the tone; convey the urgency.

spanruss
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm still not sure what precisely I'm going to do, but conveying urgency is definitely the way to go.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
13 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: I like your thinking
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please pay your attention to the fact


Explanation:
As for me 'pay attention' would rather work either.

Jannie Weigel
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: The only thing getting away from you is that you cannot pay "someone's" attention to anything.
1 hr
  -> You're right! But you miss the point that there is the difference between 'хочу обратить Ваше внимание' and 'прошу обратить Ваше внимание'. In source text they ask lady to pay her attention to some facts :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(kindly) bear in mind (that)


Explanation:
In general, these letters have two constructions:
...kindly bear in mind that we... (we are, we suffer, there are etc)
...kindly bear in mind and... (eliminate all disgraceful goings-on)

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jannie Weigel: May also be possible although we lose, I think, some hope for lady's reaction, which I believe is expected in case she pays her attention to and not only bears those facts in mind.
17 mins
  -> The lady's reaction is implied all right... Let the Asker do her choice. The more versions, the better...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
could be translated in different ways


Explanation:
Please be informed that they beat us…
Please see to it that such disgraceful things (outrageous acts) are stopped…
We’d like to draw your attention to the situation…
And so on.


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: We would like you to be aware... Please give your (urgent) attention... I agree a flexible approach is needed.
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: We’d like to draw your attention to the situation
3 days12 hrs