KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

учитесь!

English translation: watch and learn!


12:00 Aug 3, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: учитесь!
"всё починил, тыща рублей за какие-то полчаса. учитесь!" -- персонаж регулярно выдаёт это самое "учитесь". нет ли чего-нибудь похожего в английском? и если нет, чем бы вы посоветовали заменить? спасибо.
zmejka
English translation:watch and learn!
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8watch and learn!
Zoya Askarova
4That's how it's done!David Copeland
4NoticeDorene Cornwell
3 +1Go figure!
David Knowles
3listen and learn!
Andrew Vdovin
3(this is ) lesson to learn
Zamira*****
3Not bad, eh?
Libero_Lang_Lab
3Bone up!xxxIreneN
3that's class for you (baby)!xxxsergey
3Get with it!
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
watch and learn!


Explanation:
/

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Kondratieva: я бы даже добавила что-то вроде guru или "имя персонажа"+Meister
41 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: look and learn is maybe a bit more common....
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Blithe
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  julls
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Vanda Nissen
17 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  xxxIreneN
1 day7 hrs
  -> спасибо!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(this is ) lesson to learn


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-03 12:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или:
Mind you, not a bad business to be in!

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 87

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Go figure!


Explanation:
That's very US. Alternatively, but less concise:
"There's a lesson for you"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-03 12:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aliter: That'll teach you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-08-03 12:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found an interesting reference: http://www.yaelf.com/aueFAQ/mifgofigure.shtml

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Notes to answerer
Asker: oops. i didn't notice the "note to answerer" thing and answered in the note field above, as usual. i was saying that "go figure" means "поди разберись", something you say when there's a complex subject in discussion, or when something is unclear, no?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
33 mins
  -> Thanks Vlad!

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: I think "Go figure" is too ironic for this context.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Get with it!


Explanation:
Not sure if this is the exact meaning you want; it means wake up, realize what's going on, get enthusiastic, get up to date.

Another suggestion: Take it to heart!

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notice


Explanation:
Notice

Take note

You will note



Something like that.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that's class for you (baby)!


Explanation:
так еще говорят, когда хвастаются по-английски, типа - учись, детка...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-08-04 10:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What did everyone think of the coverage on VH1? I enjoyed the interviews (what was Michael laughing at whilst Billy was talking, I wonder) and thought the guitars and drums, especially on Jimmy Jimmy sounded absolutely superb - but then that's class for you!
http://theundertones.net/cgi-bin/guest.pl/2000-01-16

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 50

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bone up!


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bone up

Phrasal Verb:
bone up
Informal To study intensely, usually at the last minute: boned up for the final exam.

This is a clear case of need for natives' yes or no - I'm not really sure how recognizable or frequent in use this expression is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-08-04 21:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or whether the register is right

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not bad, eh?


Explanation:
Looking at the context, and your explanation Zmejka, I'm guessing that this might work...

Alternatives:

What do you think of that?

What do you reckon to that?



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
listen and learn!


Explanation:
– Во как, - сказал Ханин. - Учись, Ваван.
В. Пелевин, Поколение ‘П’

'Spot on,' said Khanin. 'Listen and learn, Babe.'
V. Pelevin, Generation ‘P’


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-08-10 04:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А можно отойти от буквального смысла и употребить что-нибудь вроде "No sweat!" Благо по контексту очень даже подходит.



Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's how it's done!


Explanation:
If boasting about something you just did, you can use this. IMHO it carries the intent of the original pretty well.

David Copeland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish