KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

начальник протокольного отдела

English translation: Head of Protocol Department.


05:45 Aug 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: начальник протокольного отдела
Есть две разных должности:
заведующий протоколом - chief of protocol
и начальник протокольного отдела (вариант - заведующий службы протокола). Вопрос о втором.
MarinKa
Russian Federation
English translation:Head of Protocol Department.
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-04 05:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Languages... the Diplomatic Corps; from 1986 until his retirement in 1992, he was also Associate *Head of Protocol Department* of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office. ...
home.wmin.ac.uk/dal/staff%20CV/Stanley%20Martin,%20CVO.htm - 31k
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Head of Protocol Department.
Zamira*****
3Head of the protocol office
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Head of Protocol Department.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-04 05:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Languages... the Diplomatic Corps; from 1986 until his retirement in 1992, he was also Associate *Head of Protocol Department* of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office. ...
home.wmin.ac.uk/dal/staff%20CV/Stanley%20Martin,%20CVO.htm - 31k


Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: Head of (the) Protocol Department home.wmin.ac.uk/dal/Page3-1.htm http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "Head of the Protocol Department"&btnG=Search// И в ней же самой с "the" есть. Опущена как понятный элемент - см. Дэвид.
22 mins
  -> спасибо, я никогда не пойму философию "the". В моей ЮК-ской ссылке его нету :)

agree  Irina Kondratieva
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  David Knowles: probably without "the" for brevity.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, I noticed that "the" is not used in tables, must be the same reason.

agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  VLAS-FLC.COM
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Vanda Nissen
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Elena Iercoşan
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Dorene Cornwell
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 days10 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 days17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Head of the protocol office


Explanation:
Assistant to the President -
Head of the protocol office of the
Administration of the President
http://president.gov.ge/?l=E&m=1&sm=5


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 11