KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

глуховатый (голос)

English translation: somewhat muffled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:глуховатый (голос)
English translation:somewhat muffled
Entered by: David Knowles

13:27 Aug 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: глуховатый (голос)
Deborah Hoffman
somewhat muffled
Explanation:
I think it's from глухой meaning muffled, indistinct etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-04 13:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Дама с собачкой, there is the глухой шум моря, the deaf sound of the sea, which puzzled me for a while!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13somewhat muffled
David Knowles
4muffled voice
Сергей Лузан
3somewhat hollowAlexander Demyanov
2impervious (voice)
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muffled voice


Explanation:
muffled voice


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=+%22muff...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
impervious (voice)


Explanation:
This is a great question. I also always wonder what is meant exactly by глухой in my literary translations. It comes up constantly and the idea of a "deaf voice or sound" is illogical in English, though it comes up constantly in Russian.

Maybe "somewhat or slightly" impervious to catch the idea of оват

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
somewhat hollow


Explanation:
as an antonym to resonant - "zvonkij"

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
somewhat muffled


Explanation:
I think it's from глухой meaning muffled, indistinct etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-04 13:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Дама с собачкой, there is the глухой шум моря, the deaf sound of the sea, which puzzled me for a while!

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: If we consider gluhovatyj = priglushennyj
1 min

agree  Kirill Semenov: unreverberant, dull; or obtuse, sullen, dim
2 mins

agree  GaryG
49 mins

agree  julls: could also say "rather muffled"
52 mins

agree  Vitaly Kisin: the dictionary definition of глуховатый: (2) Негромкий, чуть приглушенный (о голосе, звуке чего-либо). Hence muffled is fine
52 mins

agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 hr

agree  xxxsergey: warm, muffled voice - is a good combination
1 hr

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
1 hr

agree  Dylan Edwards: It could be the "sieve" of the rain that makes it sound rather muffled or indistinct.
5 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 hrs

agree  Elena Iercoşan
6 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
8 hrs

agree  Vanda Nissen
16 hrs