KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

сарпинка

English translation: plaided cotton


15:03 Aug 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: сарпинка
Никак не могу найти. Кажется, типа ситца.

Deborah Hoffman
English translation:plaided cotton
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-04 15:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

images of plaid cotton:
http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&hl=en&client=safari...
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
I ended up using "plaid," though I realize it could also be checkered...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cotton fabric
tanyazst
5полосатая или клетчатая, бумажная холстинка, работается в Сарепте, губ. (от р. Сарпы?).
Vitaly Kisin
3muslinDorene Cornwell
3plaided cottonxxxsergey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cotton fabric


Explanation:
Сарпинка полосатая или клетчатая, бумажная холстинка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2006-08-04 15:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unbleached cotton fabric - так будет точнее

ну а striped или checkered - неизвестно... одно из двух :)

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 mins

agree  Henry Schroeder
10 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs

agree  Vanda Nissen
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
полосатая или клетчатая, бумажная холстинка, работается в Сарепте, губ. (от р. Сарпы?).


Explanation:
по Далю

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-04 15:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Таня, простите за накладку

Vitaly Kisin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plaided cotton


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-04 15:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

images of plaid cotton:
http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&hl=en&client=safari...

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
I ended up using "plaid," though I realize it could also be checkered...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muslin


Explanation:
Muslin is lightweight cotton, often checkered, striped, or plaid but sometimes with other prints as well.

In pioneer days in the US, flour often came in muslin bags and some thrifty people would save the sacks and sew dresses from the fabric.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24