KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Он обладал несомненными способностями гуманитария и даром литератора

English translation: He had undisputed capabilities in the humanities and was a gifted literary scholar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Он обладал несомненными способностями гуманитария и даром литератора
English translation:He had undisputed capabilities in the humanities and was a gifted literary scholar
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

21:31 Aug 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Scientist's obituary
Russian term or phrase: Он обладал несомненными способностями гуманитария и даром литератора
The deceased was a brilliant physicist but not only: "прекрасно знал русскую поэзию и артистически читал стихи Pushkin, Blok, Zabolotsky, Mandelshtam, David Samoilov (с последним его связывали близкие дружеские отношения). Он был глубоким знатоком истории изобразительного искусства, в частности, русского авангарда. ..."
I have a nasty feeling that my draft betrays my non-native roots in English. I would appreciate help. In case your translation reads smoother than the Russian original, you will have heard plaudits - virtually but loudly.
Thanks in advance
Vitaly Kisin
He had undisputed capabilities in the humanities and was a gifted literary scholar
Explanation:
He had undisputed capabilities in the humanities and was a gifted literary scholar
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
My long was rewarded with Dorene's contribution and I feel her and Henry's suggestions helped me most; I combined the two. Equally clarifying were Daniel's critical notes and Vladimir's version. Many thanks to all, folks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3he displayed a keen aptitude for humanities/liberal arts being a man of letters/literati/lit. man
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4He had undisputed capabilities in the humanities and was a gifted literary scholarDorene Cornwell
3 +1he was undoubtedly gifted, both as a doyen of the humanities and as a man of letters
Libero_Lang_Lab
3he combined the undeniable/unquestionable brilliance of a scholar with the gift of a wordsmithxxxsergey
3he possessed absolute abilities of a scholar and he was a gifted writer as well.maxomel
3He undoubtedly possessed scholarly capabilities and literary talent
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he possessed absolute abilities of a scholar and he was a gifted writer as well.


Explanation:
I am not a native speaker, just my guess

maxomel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he displayed a keen aptitude for humanities/liberal arts being a man of letters/literati/lit. man


Explanation:
*
man of letters / literati / literary man

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: I'd go for "...aptitude for humanities as well as literary talent"
39 mins
  -> i like 'as well as literary talent' too. Thank you, Alex.

agree  Сергей Лузан: "he displayed a keen aptitude for humanities being a man of letters" sounds perfect IMHO
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergey!

agree  Vanda Nissen
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vanda!

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: just a minor point: your wording suggests that the second talent is born out of the first, whereas it strikes me that the author is emphasising the fact that he was blessed with two quite separate talents....
20 hrs
  -> i bet you're wrong. To me it's obvious that a man of letters must display keen aptitude for humanities - it's INSEPARABLE. And, yes, second is born from the first (it's hardly a 'talent' but a 'facet' of his personality, so to say)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he combined the undeniable/unquestionable brilliance of a scholar with the gift of a wordsmith


Explanation:
.

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 50

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He undoubtedly possessed scholarly capabilities and literary talent


Explanation:
-

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he was undoubtedly gifted, both as a doyen of the humanities and as a man of letters


Explanation:
one of many possible renditions...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder
2 days9 hrs

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He had undisputed capabilities in the humanities and was a gifted literary scholar


Explanation:
He had undisputed capabilities in the humanities and was a gifted literary scholar

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
My long was rewarded with Dorene's contribution and I feel her and Henry's suggestions helped me most; I combined the two. Equally clarifying were Daniel's critical notes and Vladimir's version. Many thanks to all, folks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Schroeder: "have capabilities in" is not good English, just for the record. http://books.google.com/books?ct=title&q="had capabilities i...
1 hr
  -> Henry, this is florid laudatory prose. I dbated between abilities and capabilities and chose the latter though I think there is still a better varaint out there somewhere.