KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Надеемся на Ваше понимание и положительное решение о

English translation: We look forward to your understanding and a positive decision on..


14:24 Aug 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Надеемся на Ваше понимание и положительное решение о
Надеемся на Ваше понимание и положительное решение о предоставлении нам возможности подачи документов в посольство Италии в Москве для получения визы до __ сентября 2006года.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:We look forward to your understanding and a positive decision on..
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Zamira!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10we (kindly) ask for your understanding and favourable decision
julls
4 +4We look forward to your understanding and a positive decision on..
Zamira*****
3 +3In anticipation of your support and positive response
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1cooperation (support) and favorable decisionxxxIreneN
4looking forward for your kind consideration and favorable response
Irina Kondratieva
3Hopefully, you will consider favourably our applicationAlla Gorina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We look forward to your understanding and a positive decision on..


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you, Zamira!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Kisin
7 mins
  -> спасибо, Виталий!

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Ванда!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
15 hrs
  -> спасибо, Эржбет!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
we (kindly) ask for your understanding and favourable decision


Explanation:
But I also ask for your understanding as the program’s focus moves from the ... cheaper and more personalised were less favourable than those of tax agents. ...
www.ato.gov.au/print.asp?doc=/content/68634.htm

I place myself at your disposal and ask for your understanding if the Rector ...
www.salesians.org.uk/html/rector_major_s_letter.html

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=com.netscape:en-U...

julls
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Встретились... и Ваше начало мне очень нравится
7 mins
  -> спасибо, IreneN

agree  Alexander Demyanov: I'd say "and hope for A favorable...". In any case the article "a" is needed here.
29 mins
  -> Вы правы. и как это я так оплошала?

agree  GaryG
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, GaryG

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, Сергей

agree  Elena Iercoşan
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, Елена

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Alexander's suggestion is a good one... you need two different verbs... add in "hope for a" and it will sound perfect
3 hrs
  -> that's a good one, Daniel, thank you.

agree  Olga Layer
10 hrs
  -> спасибо, skolotaja1

agree  Kirill Semenov
13 hrs
  -> спасибо, Кирилл

agree  AllaT: w/ Alexander Demyanov
18 hrs
  -> спасибо, Алла

agree  Olga B
20 hrs
  -> спасибо, Ольга

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooperation (support) and favorable decision


Explanation:
Это ходатайство и, судя по всему, достаточно жалобное. Может быть, я заумствую, но в данном контексте understanding для меня звучит как "надеемся, что до Вас в конце концов дойдет". регистр не совсем тот. Что касается positive, то с этим словом нужно быть поаккуратнее - не все positive по-английски позитивно, в частности, positive HIV test results....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-06 14:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наверное, я все же перезаумствовала насчет understanding...

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zamira*****: С чего Вы взяли про "дойдет"?
9 mins
  -> Разве я не прокомментировала, "с чего взяла", в натуре... Я вовсе на скрывала собственных сомнений.

agree  Alla Gorina: мне очень понравился вариант cooperation (support), то есть approval
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In anticipation of your support and positive response


Explanation:
something along these lines perhaps...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-08-06 15:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, to keep it closer to the original, "understanding" can replace "support"

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
6 mins
  -> ta babs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
7 hrs
  -> thanks larissa

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
17 hrs
  -> thanking you simon

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hopefully, you will consider favourably our application


Explanation:
Думаю, может быть, не стоит переводить дословно чисто русское выражение. А такая фраза выражает смысл просьбы.

Alla Gorina
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Надеемся на Ваше понимание и положительное решение о
looking forward for your kind consideration and favorable response


Explanation:
Это одна из стандартных формулировок

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-08-07 09:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из той же серии, что перевод фразы "Посольство ХХ свидетельствует своё уважение" = "The ХХ Embassy presents its compliments".

Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4