KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

по сучья

English translation: collect the brushwood


13:44 Aug 8, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: по сучья
written by an (eventually) homelesss child in 1923:

Я пошел работать в работники на кожевенный завод, на котором я гнул свои кости; придешь, бывало, с работы, устанешь, как собака, и поесть не успеешь, а бабушка тебе уже говорит:
дров нет, поди сходи по дрова.
И поедешь на тележке версты за четыре по сучья, как купить было не на что.
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:collect the brushwood
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11collect the brushwood
Levan Namoradze
3brush, sticks, brushwood
Kirill Semenov
3tree branches
tanyazst


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
collect the brushwood


Explanation:
IMHO

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: ...to collect brushwood (no definite article)
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kirill Semenov: or simply "wooden sticks"
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henry Schroeder
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga B
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllaT
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Galina F
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Natalie Lyssova
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga Bowman
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tree branches


Explanation:
tree branches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2006-08-08 13:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning the boy would go to the forest and gather branches for fire 'cause they had no money to buy wood

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brush, sticks, brushwood


Explanation:
Хворост

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148