KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Товары, похожие на <название товара>:

English translation: products similar to <product title>


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Товары, похожие на <название товара>
English translation:products similar to <product title>
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

11:50 Aug 14, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Товары, похожие на <название товара>:
В данном случае, - это шаблон, куда подставляется реальное название товара. После этой фразы выводится список похожих товаров.
Denis
products similar to
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-14 12:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"goods similar to" is also possible, but not so common because of marketing reasons :)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "goods...
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12products similar to
Сергей Лузан
4type of merchandise, or merchandise, similar to...natasavk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
products similar to


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-14 12:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"goods similar to" is also possible, but not so common because of marketing reasons :)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "goods...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=++%22pro...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav
3 mins
  -> И в этот раз ещё раз большое человеческое спасибо снова, ув. Pristav! Думаю, для маркетингового исследования именно вынесенный в заголовок ответ, для экономической статьи - http://www.google.com/search?q= "wares similar to"&hl=en&lr...

agree  Jack Doughty
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack! :) What's your opinion about 'wares, similar to Toynton wares' www.le.ac.uk/ar/research/projects/eastmidsfw/pdfs/38lincpme... & www.brighton.ac.uk/arts/research/4_0_rsd/4_0_0_documents/rs... decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/en/1998/t-5

agree  Yuri Geifman:
14 mins
  -> Thank you for the hint, Yuri! :) Even so :)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
55 mins
  -> Thank you & gracias, Sergei! :)

agree  LukaszPL
59 mins
  -> Thank you, LukaszPL! :)

agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Natalie! :)

agree  julls
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, julls! :)

agree  AllaT: "эгри"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your agree, Alla! :)

agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene! :)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir! :)

agree  Andrew Vdovin
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew! :)

agree  Ashok Garlapati
4 days
  -> Thank you, Ashok! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type of merchandise, or merchandise, similar to...


Explanation:
I would prefer the word merchandise to "product" primarily because the priginal has "товары"; the words "product" does not necessarily mean that this is something being sold.

natasavk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Сергей Лузан, xxxPristav, Zamira*****