KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

одеяние, как постели

English translation: see explanation


15:50 Sep 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: одеяние, как постели
This is during the time of раскулачивания

What's confusing me is the mention of the bed, as if it's an example of the clothing...Помогите!

Full sentence:
Эти люди начали конфисковывать наше имущество, которое состояло из 2-х овец и одной телки, и все одеяние, как постели и прочие вещи деревенские, и даже сняли с меня, как помню сейчас, желтенькое платьице, сшитое женой старшего брата Григория из маминой юбки.

Спасибо большое!
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
Здесь под “одеянием” явно имеется всякое тряпье вообще, в том числе и постельное белье.
Поэтому “как” здесь означает “как например”, а не "как и". Таково мое мнение.

Тем не менее я, как и Кирилл, употребил бы ‘clothes’, поскольку и постельное белье – оно тоже (bed-)clothes.
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Thanks...after much struggle I went with the broader meaning for одеяние and used "all our linens like the bedding" etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6and every cloth, as well as bed-clothes and other our possessions
Kirill Semenov
4 +3См. ниже или частично в поддержку версии Кирилла
Mark Vaintroub
3 +3suggestion - leave как out
Jack Slep
3see explanation
Andrew Vdovin
3bedrollxxxIreneN
4 -1all our garb, like bedding and...
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
and every cloth, as well as bed-clothes and other our possessions


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
23 mins

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: To look :-)) even more professional:"cloth"=тряпка, скатерть,ткань (they would not confiscate "тряпки", also "скатерть" is not "одеяние"; plus repetition "cloth.. bed-clothes.." looks poor stylistically (to me)
28 mins
  -> really? what a surprise, indeed! I was waiting for your professional opinion

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Моя "агря" частичная... О! в рифму! :-)
40 mins
  -> спасибо, Марк :)

agree  Blithe: with Mark's comments
58 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr

agree  Sophia Hundt: "as well as" is exactly right. But I don't like "every cloth." I'd rather say: "all the clothes, as well as beds, etc."
6 hrs
  -> да, конечно, так лучше

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Здесь под “одеянием” явно имеется всякое тряпье вообще.
17 hrs
  -> конечно же :)

agree  tanyazst: as well as bedding; как и во многих других примерах из этой же серии, думаю, здесь неправильное (неполное) употребление
17 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
all our garb, like bedding and...


Explanation:
I'd put it that way

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kirill Semenov: "garb" are not clothes, sorry
4 mins
  -> This is smth new! You better check any English-Russian Dictionary (can use Lingvo)

neutral  Sophia Hundt: I understand garb kak пожитки. But the sentence starts, as I see it, specifically with the word for "clothes" that you wear.
5 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
См. ниже или частично в поддержку версии Кирилла


Explanation:
"Как" в данном случае служит в качестве не совсем правильно употребляемой части выражения "как постели, так и прочие вещи...". Например, "как мужчины, так и женщины". Ответ правилен по сути. Единстенное, чего я не употребил бы, так это bed-clothes. Оно, как мне кажется, выбивается из стиля.IMHO, я бы употребил "linen" / "bedding". НО... Решить аскеру. Кстати, перевода аскер и не просит.

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe
19 mins
  -> thanx

neutral  Jack Slep: And maybe it was supposed to be ...так же, как и - clothing as well as beds/bedding, ..., but that doesn't add any more than saying, clothing, beds, etc.
3 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: cloth = тряпка или скатерть. I doubt they confiscated тряпки. А bedding употребил как раз я :-))
5 hrs
  -> Володя, для начала скажу, что "аскер" вообще не спрашивала перевод. Дебора как правило просит помочь ей понять смысл. Перевести, как мне кажется, она может и сама. Именно это я и сделал - пояснил смысл. Что я и сделал с Кириллом и дав свой вариант.

agree  Sophia Hundt: I agree - как is used here to mean "as well as": it's a way to create parallel structure: They took beds, clothes, livestock, and other farm stuff. Постели may mean either bedding or bed frames - I think it means beds.
5 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Smantha
16 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suggestion - leave как out


Explanation:
If you omit как the sentence makes perfect sense and gets rid of the ambiguity, the confusion. When in doubt, leave it out! (Naughty professionalism!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-04 20:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"They" confiscated clothing, beds/bedding, and other stuff...
How and what does "kak" add to the sense of the account. We translate ideas, not words.....

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe: that's a good suggestion!
9 mins
  -> Well, Thank you!!

agree  Natalie: !
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, my dear! Your "agree" is always most welcomed!

agree  Nik-On/Off: I love your laws! + Yeah, I have already been following it!
3 hrs
  -> "If you don't understand a particular word in a piece of technical writing, ignore. The piece will make perfect sense without it." Jack's Law of Translation. Cross-stitched and framed above my desk, by my then teenage daughter (now 50!)

neutral  Sophia Hundt: you don't have to take it out - it makes sense as is. you can either say "as well as," or "along with." By the way, the meaning is the same both ways, whether or not you take "как" out- it would still mean "and."
5 hrs
  -> Huh!?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bedroll


Explanation:
В данном контексте я бы скорее подумала о самодельных тюфяках, матрацах (или матрасах:-)) и пр.

home-made mattresses, sleeping cushions... and other country household stuff.... smth like that


xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Здесь под “одеянием” явно имеется всякое тряпье вообще, в том числе и постельное белье.
Поэтому “как” здесь означает “как например”, а не "как и". Таково мое мнение.

Тем не менее я, как и Кирилл, употребил бы ‘clothes’, поскольку и постельное белье – оно тоже (bed-)clothes.


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks...after much struggle I went with the broader meaning for одеяние and used "all our linens like the bedding" etc.