KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

подвижной состав

English translation: rolling stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подвижной состав
English translation:rolling stock
Entered by: Vova

07:05 Sep 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: подвижной состав
В настоящее время уже подготовлен подвижной состав и завод готов отгружать продукцию в адрес грузополучателя по договору № 3

Я не знаю ж/д ли этот подвижной состав или еще что-то
как лучше перевести это предложение?
Vova
rolling stock
Explanation:
Это, действительно, ж/д термин, потому rolling stock - это хороший вариант.
Selected response from:

Olena Mankovska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7rolling stock
Olena Mankovska
3 +1transportation facilities
Karen Sughyan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transportation facilities


Explanation:
перевозочные средства, транспортные средства

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey
0 min
  -> Thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rolling stock


Explanation:
Это, действительно, ж/д термин, потому rolling stock - это хороший вариант.

Olena Mankovska
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
5 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins

agree  Smantha
36 mins

agree  Deep-one
1 hr

agree  tuvaliev
1 hr

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova
4 hrs