KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

для разрешения создавшейся ситуации

English translation: to settle the current situation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:для разрешения создавшейся ситуации
English translation:to settle the current situation
Entered by: Karen Sughyan

08:08 Sep 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: для разрешения создавшейся ситуации
Как красиво перевести фразу:
Для разрешения создавшейся ситуации готов обсудить данный вопрос по телефону в удобное для Вас время.
свой вариант пока составляю
Vova
to settle the current situation
Explanation:
to settle the current situation, I am ready to discuss the matter in question via phone at any time convenient for you
Selected response from:

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to settle the current situation
Karen Sughyan
4 +1to find the best solution to the situationCortejo
3to resolve the situationYulia Bayat
3to manage the (current) situation
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to find the best solution to the situation


Explanation:
imfo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-05 08:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "to solve the existing situation".

Cortejo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: а почеvу solution TO the situation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to settle the current situation


Explanation:
to settle the current situation, I am ready to discuss the matter in question via phone at any time convenient for you

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: I might say "matter" instead of "situation" and replace your "matter" with "issue" or something like that.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Vlad

agree  Smantha
23 mins
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to manage the (current) situation


Explanation:
We are continuing to work in partnership to manage the current situation and minimise the impact on customers. In the longer term, the meeting helped to ...
www.water.org.uk/home/news/press-releases/statement-on-wate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-05 09:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя это, скорее, "управлять" ситуацией.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to resolve the situation


Explanation:
To find necessary solutions to the problems

Yulia Bayat
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian