KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

в срок до 12-00 мск времени 05.09.06

English translation: at or before 12:00 Moscow time


08:13 Sep 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: в срок до 12-00 мск времени 05.09.06
убедительно прошу Вас в срок до до 12-00 мск времени 05.09.06 дать офиц. разрешение на отгрузку или подвердить полномочия компании М

you are kindly requested to give the official release note or confirm the authorities of M till 12 p.m. Moscow time on 05.09.06.

правильно?
Vova
English translation:at or before 12:00 Moscow time
Explanation:
or "by 12 noon Moscow time on 5 September 2006"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-05 08:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't use 12 p.m. or you will get into disputes about whether it means 1200 or 2400.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5at or before 12:00 Moscow time
David Knowles
2up until 12 o'clock Moscow timeYulia Bayat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at or before 12:00 Moscow time


Explanation:
or "by 12 noon Moscow time on 5 September 2006"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-05 08:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't use 12 p.m. or you will get into disputes about whether it means 1200 or 2400.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cortejo: 12.00 p.m. means ONLY 1200, David, it's not Vova's concern that someone doesn't know it ;-)
8 mins
  -> Cortejo: It's far from certain what it means (if anything), although there appears to be a fixed convention in the US. See the Wikipedia article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/12-hour_clock

agree  Smantha
18 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
44 mins

agree  GaryG: or "no later than 1200..."
1 hr

agree  xxxPristav
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
up until 12 o'clock Moscow time


Explanation:
within the period up until 12 o'clock

Yulia Bayat
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian