KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

делать гадости

English translation: play mean tricks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:делать гадости
English translation:play mean tricks
Entered by: tanyazst

14:07 Sep 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: делать гадости
as in - не делай гадостей
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
play mean tricks
Explanation:
play mean tricks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2006-09-05 14:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mean, nasty, dirty tricks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2006-09-05 14:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

play mean / nasty / dirty tricks on smb
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4play mean tricks
tanyazst
4 +3do nasty/mean things [to people]Alexander Demyanov
4 +1act in a mean wayLukaszPL
4do shitxxxsergey
4Don't be a jerkDeborah Hoffman
3don't you screw people up
Andrew Vdovin
3To be nasty to somebodyxxxPoveyTrans
3play dirty tricks
Jack Doughty
2to play smb foul
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
play mean tricks


Explanation:
play mean tricks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2006-09-05 14:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mean, nasty, dirty tricks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2006-09-05 14:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

play mean / nasty / dirty tricks on smb

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
26 mins
  -> thank you, Kirill

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
2 hrs

agree  Nico Staes
4 hrs

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
act in a mean way


Explanation:
one of possibilities

LukaszPL
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: I'd say "be mean to people"
16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
play dirty tricks


Explanation:
Don't play dirty tricks (on people).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: these are closer to "pakosti"
19 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
do nasty/mean things [to people]


Explanation:
гадость is not necessarily a "trick". One can do гадости blatantly.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KatyaNicholas: that's for sure (re: doing гадости blatantly)
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Ekaterina.

agree  Smantha
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Smantha.

agree  Ashok Garlapati
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ashok.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To be nasty to somebody


Explanation:
Don't be nasty to...

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do shit


Explanation:
as in 'don't do shit, man'

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 50

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to play smb foul


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't you screw people up


Explanation:
Frankly I think it means if we don't screw people up, and we don't make them totally miserable unecessarily, then if we don't get above the baseline level ...
www.swimclub.co.uk/forum/archive/index.php/t-1177.html

My feeling would be that as long as we don't screw people up and delay important testing etc. that the re-organization makes sense. ...
mail.gnome.org/archives/gnome-accessibility-devel/2002-February/msg00012.html


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't be a jerk


Explanation:
As a variant...unless there are particular acts of гадости that the speaker has in mind. It just seems more likely to me that someone would say "Don't be x," rather than "Don't do y" when trying to dissuade someone from taking the "low road," so to speak.

Deborah Hoffman
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8