KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

дырка от бублика

English translation: a whole lot of nothing; big (fat) zero (nothing)


14:10 Sep 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: дырка от бублика
As in - Какой ты ученый? Дырка от бублика!
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
English translation:a whole lot of nothing; big (fat) zero (nothing)
Explanation:
that's what the Lubensky's Dictionary suggests.
Selected response from:

Blithe
Grading comment
I'll pick this answer as my favorite out of the whole lot but I did come up with another version myself that I like even better - "a phony" - it really fit my context!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6just a vacant space
Jack Doughty
4 +5a whole lot of nothing; big (fat) zero (nothing)Blithe
3 +1nothing
KatyaNicholas
4 -1square, nurd, moron
Olena Mankovska
3a foo-foo
Andrew Vdovin
2waste of spaceSara Noss


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
square, nurd, moron


Explanation:
Второй и третий варианты хоть и резковаты, но более в обиходе.

Olena Mankovska
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KatyaNicholas: I think your variants have stronger negative connotation than the source phrase.
13 mins

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: square, nerd (nurd), and moron are far from being synonyms, and I don't think any of them expresses the idiomatic meaning of "dyrka ot bublika"
27 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
just a vacant space


Explanation:
Since the literal meaning is something like "hole in the doughnut", I assume it means something like "just a vacant space", as in this song lyric:

Lush - Lyrics (Blackout)
You're just a vacant space Other people's lives upon which you prey It's a permanent disgrace Why do you think you know what's best for me? ...
www.curve.demon.co.uk/lush/lyrics/blackout.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KatyaNicholas: I like this one, though I think it translates into Ru as "пустое место" which is not far from "дырка от бублика" ;))
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Smantha
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sophia Hundt: I hear this expression for the first time, but it certainly fits well. Guess I learnt a little something today, too.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Век живи, век учись!

agree  Nico Staes
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nothing


Explanation:
[A] scientist? You are nothing!

KatyaNicholas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst: or nobody
45 mins
  -> thanks :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a whole lot of nothing; big (fat) zero (nothing)


Explanation:
that's what the Lubensky's Dictionary suggests.

Blithe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I'll pick this answer as my favorite out of the whole lot but I did come up with another version myself that I like even better - "a phony" - it really fit my context!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Alexander Demyanov
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Nik-On/Off
55 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Big fat zero!
18 hrs
  -> thank you (you don't mean me, do you? :))

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
waste of space


Explanation:
Meanning useless, really.

A further suggestion for you.

All the best,

Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-05 20:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - that should read 'meaning'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Call yourself a boyfriend? You're nothing but a waste of space!
  • WESTWOOD HIP HOP GOD OR TOTAL WASTE OF SPACE?? (see link below)

    Reference: http://www.mtv.co.uk/channel/mtvuk/music/westwood_hip_hop_go...
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a foo-foo


Explanation:
a jake flake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-09-06 07:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А лучше так:

mere circumstance ИЛИ remote circumstance



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-09-06 07:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

a nullity
a little nobody

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-09-06 07:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if the new boss is a nullity, a weak manager, and it’s clear to everyone, and if he dismisses a person only because he does not know how to supervise ...
www.teploff.ru/blog/?m=200603

Victor is a “little nobody”. Everyone of us is “little nobody”, too. The only difference is the price range of the outfit and the residence (a huge mansion, ...
trudy.objectis.net/articles/Article.2004-11-20.0537


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83