KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

В ходе обсуждений были затронут широкий спектр вопросов

English translation: a wide range of issues was addressed during the discussions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:В ходе обсуждений были затронут широкий спектр вопросов
English translation:a wide range of issues was addressed during the discussions
Entered by: Smantha

07:24 Sep 7, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: В ходе обсуждений были затронут широкий спектр вопросов
как красиво фразу перевести

В ходе обсуждений были затронут широкий спектр вопросов, требующих незамедлительного решения.

A wide range of action items was brought up during the discussions.
что-то смущает
Vova
a wide range of issues was addressed during the discussions
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Smantha
Israel
Grading comment
всем спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a wide range of issues was addressed during the discussions
Smantha
4A wide range of matters was touched on during the discussions
Jack Doughty
4in the course of discussions...
Karen Sughyan
4A wide range of questions (items) to be (re)solved immediately was brought up during the discussions
Сергей Лузан
2The discussion highlighted a wide range of issuesSara Noss


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A wide range of matters was touched on during the discussions


Explanation:
A wide range of matters needing to be resolved without delay was touched on...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A wide range of questions (items) to be (re)solved immediately was brought up during the discussions


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q= "q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-07 07:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q= "q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-07 07:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A wide range of issues" is probably better.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q= "A...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the course of discussions...


Explanation:
in the course of discussions, there was raised (brought up) a wide range of issues requiring prompt solutions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-07 07:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...requiring prompt/urgent solutions

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a wide range of issues was addressed during the discussions


Explanation:
.

Smantha
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
всем спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Hundt: I think this is most straightforward, in my opinion.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The discussion highlighted a wide range of issues


Explanation:
requiring immediate attention.

A delayed suggestion.

Sara
:)

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish