KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

нарядом

English translation: pls see below


13:47 Sep 11, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: нарядом
Complaint to Nadezhda Krupskaia:

Также и заведующий нас бьет, кого об стенку головой, одного воспитанника об пол головой. По улицам ребята бегают без пальто и без шапок и нарядом ходят также.

Not sure why this is appended as an "also" after "running around outside without a coat and hat."
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:pls see below
Explanation:
I believe наряд here means a team of people assigned/ordered to complete some work, be it regular or special work duty. If this understanding is correct then the author is saying that the boys are less than dressed for the weather both when they are running about their "business or pleasure" on spare time and when they are moving (in some sort of formation) for their work assignments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-11 13:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe: ...when they are moving as a work team
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
I used "and it's the same when they go on work assignments." Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10pls see belowAlexander Demyanov
4and to work they also go without a coat and hat
Alexander Onishko
2in their holiday clothes
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in their holiday clothes


Explanation:
I'm not sure about this, but I guess that in orphanages that years, children used to have everyday clothes and holiday clothes. Wearing the holiday clothes was allowed only on specific occasions, but here the kids seemed to wear it just whenever they wanted.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  a05: There would be no reason for complaint in such a case
1 hr
  -> Вы видите разницу между "также" и "так же"?

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Кирилл, не переживай, я тоже вот, проснумшись, причитался, и таки да, также так же вижу разницу :-) Только я несколько по-иному эту разницу вижу
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pls see below


Explanation:
I believe наряд here means a team of people assigned/ordered to complete some work, be it regular or special work duty. If this understanding is correct then the author is saying that the boys are less than dressed for the weather both when they are running about their "business or pleasure" on spare time and when they are moving (in some sort of formation) for their work assignments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-11 13:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe: ...when they are moving as a work team

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
I used "and it's the same when they go on work assignments." Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Robert: Yes, "наряд" should mean "assignment" or "group" here (БСЭ: подразделение, группа военнослужащих в воинской части, назначаемые для несения внутренней... служб, а также для выполнения различного рода хозяйственных и др. работ.)
21 mins
  -> Thank you, transland.

agree  Dmitry Kozlov: Очень похоже, что "наряд" здесь употребляется просто в значении "строя", организованной группы. Т.е. я бы не конкретизировал "work assignments"
1 hr
  -> Anything is possible as the author might be "creative" as far as usage goes. I doubt it though. Just "gruppa" is normally called "otryad", "brigada", etc. "Naryad" is usually a temporary group, formed for a specific assignment or duty.

agree  KatyaNicholas: наряд-устное или письменное распоряжение о выполнении какой-л. работы. (БТС рус.яз.)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Katya. It is also used to call the group of people assigned to act on the "rasporyazhenie".

agree  Natalie: It's about some kind of organized group, for sure. Maybe "строем"?
1 hr

agree  Blithe
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Blithe.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: воспитанники могли ходить "нарядом" (т.е. группой, как дружинниики) на работы или патрулировать улицы.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vladimir!

agree  Nik-On/Off
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nik.

agree  Vitaly Kisin: precisely this: посылать в наряд, столько-то нарядов вне очереди (the latter in the army environment). And this is precisely work assignment. As for также, здесь возможно только слитное написание - the alternative situation: он писал так же плохо, как ...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vitaly! I am not sure though why you are addressing the issue of "также" here. I wasn't commenting on that.

agree  Marta Argat
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marta.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergei.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and to work they also go without a coat and hat


Explanation:
my vision of the problem

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71