KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

к вашему известию

English translation: let me tell you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:к вашему известию
English translation:let me tell you
Entered by: Simon Hollingsworth

19:52 Oct 22, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: к вашему известию
Trying to get the right sort of "tone" here. The rest of the letter doesn't seem as formal as I thought this phrase would be so I'm a little confused...

I have no idea who he's writing to from the детдом. The year is 1944...

«Живу неважно, к вашему известию, главное из-за питания. Утром дают чай, тарелочку супу с одной почти зеленой капустой и 150 гр[аммов] хлеба. В обед тоже тарелочку супу с какой-нибудь крупой, а на второе соленые червивые негодные для еды грибы. В ужин чай с молоком. Молоко отпускают так: в котел на 200 человек опускают один литр молока и крошки хлеба. На голодный, можно сказать, желудок ложишься спать. Теперь вы, наверное, ясно представляете мою скитающуюся жизнь.»
Deborah Hoffman
let me tell you
Explanation:
"Life's not so good, let me tell you..."
This is another version to dwell on.
Selected response from:

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6let me tell you
Simon Hollingsworth
5 +2if you care to know
Vitaly Kisin
5for your knowledgeAnna Ivanova
2 +3for your information
Henry Schroeder
3 +1if you please
Andrew Vdovin
4Just to advise you
koundelev
2 +1just for you to know
Elena Robert


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
let me tell you


Explanation:
"Life's not so good, let me tell you..."
This is another version to dwell on.

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Novoselova: or maybe "I want to tell you" to give it a more personal touch
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander Demyanov: "Let me tell you" is perfect.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrey Rykov
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Valery Kaminski
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Smantha
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sophia Hundt
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if you care to know


Explanation:
the turn of phrase is the most "educated" the writer could find, and then tried it again in "мою скитающуюся жизнь", kind of sham high style. I attempted to reproduce it

Vitaly Kisin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan: agree
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Zamira*****
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just for you to know


Explanation:
.

Elena Robert
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  balticvip
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just to advise you


Explanation:
Just to advise you that I do not so well mainly because of (poor) food

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for your knowledge


Explanation:
довольно точно

Anna Ivanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for your information


Explanation:
Perhaps I'm tired and not thinking very well, but why wouldn't this work. In English, it doesn't sound to formal to me at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-10-23 14:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deborah - yeah, I know you must of thought of this. My answer is about as unoriginal as it gets. Yes, though, I agree that there is an ambiguous sense of sarcasm in the English, not outright sarcasm, but allowing for such a reading. Whether that is there in the Russian, I cannot say. I thought that added something, but maybe that isn't the addition you want.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Henry - I'd thought of this but thought it could sound sarcastic (as in "For your information, young lady, money does not grow on trees.") But if it doesn't to you, then maybe it's just me...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  tanyazst
11 hrs

agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
11 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if you please


Explanation:
Sarcastic enough?

Or simply "I must tell you".

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: with "I must tell you"
4 hrs