KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

считанные (here)

English translation: just a few old women whose husbans perished in prisons ...


21:44 Oct 30, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: считанные (here)
Letter from the 90s talking about the famine of '33.

Людей жителей осталася десятая доля с тех лет. И уже все старухи считанные, что мужья померли в тиурмах, а станица долго оставалася пустая, но уже ее населили переселенцами со всех мест.
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:just a few old women whose husbans perished in prisons ...
Explanation:
считанные here means there were very few of them left

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 мин (2006-10-30 22:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And all of them were just a few old women whose husbans perished in prisons
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10just a few old women whose husbans perished in prisons ...
Valery Kaminski
5 +3A handfulEmil Tubinshlak
3 +2counted on the fingers | very few
Smantha
4And the ones that are left are(were) all old womenYelenaM


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
counted on the fingers | very few


Explanation:
.

Smantha
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Hundt
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anastasia Novoselova
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And the ones that are left are(were) all old women


Explanation:
...

YelenaM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
just a few old women whose husbans perished in prisons ...


Explanation:
считанные here means there were very few of them left

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 мин (2006-10-30 22:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And all of them were just a few old women whose husbans perished in prisons

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cortejo: I'd go with the last one.
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vitaly Kisin
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: husbanDs
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vanda Nissen
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sophia Hundt
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A handful


Explanation:
Just a handful of old women

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Hundt
6 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
13 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I like this one too.
1 day2 hrs