KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

A challenging article title

English translation: leave out vostok in the title


21:42 Oct 31, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: A challenging article title
"Озон" пойдет с Vostok`а на Запад
is the name of an article I am translating. Here is the link to the full article:
http://webplanet.ru/news/business/2006/10/25/ozon.html
I have "Ozon goes West from Vostok", but this assumes all readers know what "vostok" means.
Any suggestions?
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
English translation:leave out vostok in the title
Explanation:
Ozon Goes West is enough to make the readers understand that it is going from the 'East'. And a short explanation in the article like the one Alexander suggests will do the trick of explaining the name of the game.
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, a good answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7leave out vostok in the title
Marina Aleyeva
4 +1...from 'East' to WestAlexander Demyanov
1“E-shop OZON.RU (is) Acquired by “Baring Vostok” and Ready for Reselling”.Simon Gregory


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...from 'East' to West


Explanation:
You can say that in the title and then, at first mentioning of the Vostok Capital Partners, or whatever the name is, give a short explanation like "Vostok in Russian means East"

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: "Ozon goes West from the "East" with further explanation in the text about Vostok rendering
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vladimir!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
leave out vostok in the title


Explanation:
Ozon Goes West is enough to make the readers understand that it is going from the 'East'. And a short explanation in the article like the one Alexander suggests will do the trick of explaining the name of the game.

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you, a good answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Lipattsev
56 mins
  -> Thank you Andrey

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Depending on context, "Ozone comes West" could also be appropriate.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Dorene

agree  Smantha
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Smantha

agree  Elina Tsitrin
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Elina

agree  tanyazst
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  esperantisto
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Nikolay Kuzmin: may be even "Ozone turns West"
18 hrs
  -> I like it, thank you Nick

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
“E-shop OZON.RU (is) Acquired by “Baring Vostok” and Ready for Reselling”.


Explanation:
“E-shop OZON.RU (is) Acquired by “Baring Vostok” and Ready for Reselling”.
As a draft. More simple and more clear would be better. And you are highly professional. Thank you for the link. It reinforced my first impression.
Why?
1. Not too many English readers can understand and appreciate word play of Russian words. Meaning of this clumsy humor actually is ”Something is bought by the company with word Vostok (East) inside of their name (not in the beginning!) and may be resold to Zapad (to Western companies)” It is no funny but confusing title. To demonstrate exacerbated abilities to humor is better in “Punch”.
2. By the way, why only to Western companies? If market is open and commodity looks attractive, who can preclude a buyer from Far East, for example China?
3. We all were taught that a title of an article should be explicitly express the main idea or, at least, be well coordinated with content. It must be clear as much as possible to target audience. Prospective readers are busy people, mostly businessmen and businesswomen. They deserve respect, please, do not denigrate them by homemade humor.
4. A clear title steals less time for everyone during browsing. The custom to invent fancy titles and confuse readers, wasting time may induce negative reaction.
5. Word game should be redirected to language classes in kinder garden.





Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 7