KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

работать нигде не работали

English translation: as to working, we didn't work anywhere


16:35 Nov 1, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: работать нигде не работали
Letter from a detdom to Nadezhda Krupskaia, 1934:

Живём пять месяцев, а школы нет совсем, ничего не учимся, работать нигде не работали, ходим так как безпризорники.

Don't know why I'm stuck on this...
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:as to working, we didn't work anywhere
Explanation:
есть такая форма:
есть мы не ели
работать мы не работали

или есть-то мы не ели
работать-то мы не работали

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-01 16:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

временные формы могли бы, наверное , быть и другие, но смысл в том что эта конструкция /глагол в неопределенной/+(возможно местоимение или существительное)+(возможно "не" при отрицании)+ /тот же глагол в прошлом времени/ выделяет это действие, обозначаемое глаголом, если об этом действии спрашивалось ранее.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-01 16:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. ОСОБЕННО если об этом действии спрашивалось ранее.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-02 07:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если бы автор хотел написать в настоящем, то написал бы "работать нигде не работаЕМ".
Также возникает мысль о Past perfect continuous: We haven't been learning, as to working, we haven't been working anywhere ... , поскольку здесь подчеркивается состояние, длящееся пять месяцев


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-02 07:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

извиняюсь, имел в виду Present perfect continuous
Selected response from:

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Grading comment
It was really tough to decide between double negative and the error with tense...Spasibo, spasibo VSEM!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8as to working, we didn't work anywhere
Vitali Stanisheuski
3 +4did no work nowhere
Natalia Potashnik
4 +2no work whatsoever
Valery Kaminski
5we never workedAshok Garlapati
4concerning work: we didnt work anywhere
erika rubinstein
3as for work - we don't work nowhere
Anastasia Novoselova
3haven't done any work either
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haven't done any work either


Explanation:
haven't had any work to do either

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concerning work: we didnt work anywhere


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as for work - we don't work nowhere


Explanation:
We've been living here for five months, there is no school, we study nothing, as for work, we don't work nowhere, just hanging around like delinquents.

"don't work nowhere" should match the peculiarity of the Russian text.

Anastasia Novoselova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
did no work nowhere


Explanation:
Five months since we are here and no school whatever, we study nothing, did no work nowhere ...

Здесь надо передать детскую наивность оригинала и малограмотность, а также что пишут они, чтобы пожаловаться. Конструкции, вроде "concerning work" и Perfect tense, здесь не подходят.


Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: I really like it
19 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Vitaly Kisin: prefer your version
2 hrs

agree  Leniana Koroleva
3 hrs

agree  koundelev
4 hrs

neutral  Vitali Stanisheuski: какая здесь неграмотность? максимум просторечие. Ошибочное (нарочито) двойное отрицание NO work NOWHERE здесь неуместно.
13 hrs

neutral  Anastasia Novoselova: Мне кажется, конструкция "Five months since we are here" менее типична для детей из социально необеспеченых слоев, чем Perfect. Двойное отрицание вполне уместно.
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no work whatsoever


Explanation:
It's five months we live here, and no school, study nothing, no work whatsoever, just loaf around like vagrants.

I think the flavor of their illiteracy should be rendered throughout the extract.

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik: this is good too
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Petja Mladenova: I like it!
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we never worked


Explanation:
Most of the answers are with double negatives i.e. "no" & "no" two times in a sentence is not acceptable in English. This problem arises when you try to do word to word translation.
I think, my answer is more clear and simple.

Ashok Garlapati
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
as to working, we didn't work anywhere


Explanation:
есть такая форма:
есть мы не ели
работать мы не работали

или есть-то мы не ели
работать-то мы не работали

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-01 16:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

временные формы могли бы, наверное , быть и другие, но смысл в том что эта конструкция /глагол в неопределенной/+(возможно местоимение или существительное)+(возможно "не" при отрицании)+ /тот же глагол в прошлом времени/ выделяет это действие, обозначаемое глаголом, если об этом действии спрашивалось ранее.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-01 16:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. ОСОБЕННО если об этом действии спрашивалось ранее.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-02 07:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если бы автор хотел написать в настоящем, то написал бы "работать нигде не работаЕМ".
Также возникает мысль о Past perfect continuous: We haven't been learning, as to working, we haven't been working anywhere ... , поскольку здесь подчеркивается состояние, длящееся пять месяцев


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-02 07:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

извиняюсь, имел в виду Present perfect continuous

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
It was really tough to decide between double negative and the error with tense...Spasibo, spasibo VSEM!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Smantha
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga B
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan
4 days
  -> Thanks!