KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

активизация процесса контрактования доходной части бизнес-планов

English translation: contract activation procedure for the profitable part of the business plan


07:57 Feb 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: активизация процесса контрактования доходной части бизнес-планов
Сложный вопрос, я пока свой вариант не придумал, так как не знаю с какой стороны взяться за это предложение:

На комитете по оперативным вопросам компании ХХХ была поставлена задача по активизации процесса контрактования доходной части бизнес-планов на 2007 год.

Помогите, пожалуйста.
Над своим вариантом пока думаю
Vova
English translation:contract activation procedure for the profitable part of the business plan
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contract activation procedure for the profitable part of the business plan
Jack Doughty
4activating contracting procedure for income part of business plan
Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
4activating income-generating contractingLenny Rossolovski
4to enhance contracting opportunities for the income side of the business plan
koundelev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contract activation procedure for the profitable part of the business plan


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Wilkins: possibly "process" instead of procedure
6 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, possibly. I did consider that.

agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activating income-generating contracting


Explanation:
I face this every day. When translating from Russian, I ALLWAYS edit the original, to distill the thought behind it and then translate it into English. There is no way oround it, if you want to make those sentences sound English.

EDIT IT FIRST!

Lenny Rossolovski
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to enhance contracting opportunities for the income side of the business plan


Explanation:
The small, local and emerging business (SLEB) program is a race and gender neutral program designed to enhance contracting and procurement opportunities for ...
www.acgov.org/gsa/sleb/faq.shtml


koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activating contracting procedure for income part of business plan


Explanation:
доходной части - income part (could be profitable, but every business plan has two parts - income and expenditure)
контрактования - contracting


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-08 12:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

several processes constitute a procedure. Therefore, "process" as against "procedure" in case of "profit and loss" in a business plan may not be suitable choice.

Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi