KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

из числа которых мы приводим следующие

English translation: from among which we cite the following


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:из числа которых мы приводим следующие
English translation:from among which we cite the following
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:26 Feb 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: из числа которых мы приводим следующие
... из числа которых мы приводим следующие:

... from among whereof we would like to consider the following responsibilities:

Не нравится мне свой вариант. :-(
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
from among which we cite the following
Explanation:
Not sure if "among" is necessary, depends on context.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7from among which we cite the following
Jack Doughty
5... . Of these, the following are shown below:
Vitaly Kisin
4...a partial list of which follows/is given belowAlexander Demyanov
4from amongst which, we consider the following
Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
3the following of which....
Valery Kaminski
3from which we bring the following
Marianna Staroselsky
3out of which we select the following
koundelev


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
from among which we cite the following


Explanation:
Not sure if "among" is necessary, depends on context.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG: or perhaps simply "...of which...."
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Karen Sughyan: "...of which...."
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Arkadi Burkov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxIreneN
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Smantha
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: I think the phrase is of rather obscure usage. Plus, even though "cite" is correct in meaning, judging from its usage, the word confuses too many people to be safely used in a business document.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from which we bring the following


Explanation:
Depending on what the rest of the sentence is about - this could work.

Marianna Staroselsky
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out of which we select the following


Explanation:
That leaves us quite a few handfuls of syllables ***out of which we select: ***bo as first-order precedence whatever, which we write 1 sho as second-order ...
www.geocities.com/raredata/conlanghumor.txt

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: I think while only some of the items are listed, none are don't selected or deselected. All of them stay in force, continue to play their role, or whatever they do.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... . Of these, the following are shown below:


Explanation:
An attempt to simplify and get rid of the придаточного предложения (how do you say THAT in English?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-08 11:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shown/listed

Vitaly Kisin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.: придаточного предложения subordinate sentence?
1 hr
  -> thanks Salil, for both. You reminded me: subordinate clause

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: I like "listed"/"shown" but: 1.If not all of them are shown, then it's "thOse". 2. "the following are shown below" is almost equivalent to "the following follow"//The suggestion, not you. I'd never use it. How should I have graded in your opinion?
3 hrs
  -> is that mild criticism worth the red light which points to my being wrong?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the following of which....


Explanation:
the following of which ( are stated/cited/mentioned/etc) (below/above/you choose)

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from amongst which, we consider the following


Explanation:
из числа которых - could have been: "from amongst these". But as this phrase is a part of a bigger sentence, "which" would be a correct use.
приводим - bring, show, etc., but as several possibilities are being considered, I feel we better user "consider"

Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: I think they consider all of them but provide/list/individually mention just some of them.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, that is what I exactly mean that from amongst many considered, only few are selected and only those few are produced

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...a partial list of which follows/is given below


Explanation:
As one more option

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84