KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Коней на переправе не меняют.

English translation: Don't change (or swap) horses midstream


12:44 Feb 14, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / saying
Russian term or phrase: Коней на переправе не меняют.
This is referring to an instance where the speaker is asking that lawyers not be changed in mid-process.

It is clear what this means: 'One does not change horses as the crossing.' Might anyone have a good, more colloquial expression in English for this?
bgranger
Netherlands
English translation:Don't change (or swap) horses midstream
Explanation:
See web ref

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 13:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks everyone - agree should be
in midstream
Selected response from:

Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Don't change (or swap) horses midstream
Maureen Wilkins
4 +2one shouldn't change horses in midstream; one shouldn't swap horses in midstream
Levan Namoradze
4don't change the horses in the middle of a steam crossing.uksman
3Don't change your jockey mid-raceTevah_Trans
3You don't swap horses while crossing the ford
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one shouldn't change horses in midstream; one shouldn't swap horses in midstream


Explanation:
посл. one shouldn't change horses in midstream; one shouldn't swap horses in midstream


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=%CA%E...
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Change. (Swap would mean exchanging w/someone else) http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/change horses i...
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: yes, or putting simpler: 'don't change / swap horses...' - you were the first with the correct answer.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You don't swap horses while crossing the ford


Explanation:
One doesn't swap horses while crossing the ford

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Don't change (or swap) horses midstream


Explanation:
See web ref

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 13:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks everyone - agree should be
in midstream


    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/115400.html
Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
0 min

agree  Vanda Nissen
5 mins

agree  Karen Sughyan: Don't change horses in midstream
7 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: With Karen
19 mins

agree  Arkadi Burkov
30 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
30 mins

agree  Henry Schroeder: w/ Karen, at least in America
39 mins

agree  Vitaly Kisin
54 mins

agree  Jennifer Guernsey
2 hrs

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 hrs

agree  Roman Bardachev
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Don't change your jockey mid-race


Explanation:
Maybe an idiom would work?

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arkadi Burkov: Я не согласился с Вами, потому что Вы вводите Вашим ответов аскера в заблуждение. Предложенной Вами идиомы не существует. Источник (любой), подтверждающий Вашу правоту, Вы сообщать не хотите. Всего доброго. (внимательно читайте правила - я их не нарушаю)
15 hrs
  -> I have explained my reasoning to you before, while responding to your 4-times-amended comment. Perhaps you enjoy beating a dead horse... what's that - I used an idiom without consulting you? Perhaps you should punish me by continued communication.

agree  uksman: don't change your horse mid-race
2123 days

2123 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't change the horses in the middle of a steam crossing.


Explanation:
better explains how horses got midstream in the first place : )

uksman