KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

как вы яхту назовете, так она и поплывет

English translation: Give a dog a bad name and hang him


21:50 Feb 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: как вы яхту назовете, так она и поплывет
нет ли в английском языке какого-нибудь аналога этой русской почти-пословицы ? :)
Alexander Onishko
English translation:Give a dog a bad name and hang him
Explanation:
But that is purely negative, whereas I suppose if you give the yacht a good name, it will do well.
Shakespeare took the opposite view:
"What's in a name? A rose by any other name would smell as sweet..."
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6Give a dog a bad name and hang him
Jack Doughty
3 +2as the yacht's name, so will be its fameA n n a
4A good name keeps its lustre in the dark
Valery Gusak
3some other variants
Elena Iercoşan
3What you see is what you get
Olga B
2a good name for a good trip
koundelev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Give a dog a bad name and hang him


Explanation:
But that is purely negative, whereas I suppose if you give the yacht a good name, it will do well.
Shakespeare took the opposite view:
"What's in a name? A rose by any other name would smell as sweet..."

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Guernsey: With the Shakespearean version (A rose by any other name...) - that's what first came to my mind.
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anton Konashenok: Yesssss....
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: You delight my heart with your quotes from Shakespeare, Jack.
25 mins
  -> Thank you. Nice to know they're appreciated!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Zamira*****: "what is in name? performance!" can work too
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A good name keeps its lustre in the dark


Explanation:
Предлагаю заглянуть на проблему со стороны "полуполного стакана"

Valery Gusak
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as the yacht's name, so will be its fame


Explanation:
just an idea :-)

A n n a
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
15 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day5 hrs
  -> спасибо!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What you see is what you get


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-02-19 22:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A proverb

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some other variants


Explanation:
A good name is better than riches (gold).

Good name is better than a good face.

He that has an ill name is half hanged.

HTH :)


Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a good name for a good trip


Explanation:
also: a long name for a long trip

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Arkadi Burkov, Zamira*****