KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

последний крик моды

English translation: fashion-forward ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:последний крик моды
English translation:fashion-forward ...
Entered by: Ara Mkrtchyan

21:57 Mar 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: последний крик моды
I'd be glad to read how native speakers would say it in today's AmE (please do not look up the phrase in the first dictionary you come up with; could do it myself, let's leave it for native professionals, thank you).
I know there are many ways of expressing this, but what would you offer as the most common - all the go, dernier cri, the last word, quite the go, latest vogue etc.?
Ara Mkrtchyan
Armenia
"fashion-forward" / "what's in"
Explanation:
Asked teenage daughter who watches a little TV.
I know nothing myself!
Selected response from:

Andrew Sabak
United States
Grading comment
Sometimes native teenagers are so helpful, Andrew:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7The latest fashionEmil Tubinshlak
3 +3"fashion-forward" / "what's in"
Andrew Sabak
5 +1the 'in' item
Sabina Metcalf
4dernier cri
GaryG


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dernier cri


Explanation:
No, this isn't a translation to French. It's an English expression, although
somewhat "highfalutin'". See the reference below


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/39/D0153900.html
GaryG
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the 'in' item


Explanation:
I've been working in fashion industry for a few years so the expression is 'the IN bag/shoes/trend/hairstyle/whatnot'. It comes from the expression 'in vogue' meaning 'fashionable'.

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe: or: it is in
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The latest fashion


Explanation:
Or, more colloquially: all the rage

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
3 mins

agree  Henry Schroeder
8 hrs

agree  Emily Justice: It could also be 'the latest fashion trend'.
16 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Well actually for piquancy, in some cases I would just translate it literally: the latest shriek of fashion
19 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Adams: I had the same thought as Dorene: the latest screaming thing in fashion
20 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
23 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 day53 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"fashion-forward" / "what's in"


Explanation:
Asked teenage daughter who watches a little TV.
I know nothing myself!

Andrew Sabak
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Sometimes native teenagers are so helpful, Andrew:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Justice: I agree with 'what's in'. I haven't heard 'fashion-forward' personally, but I live in the UK, not the States. Ara might like an example of usage. e.g. What's in this season? Well, this season long skirts are in.
13 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
20 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
22 hrs