KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

печать второго тиража

English translation: second printing run


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:печать второго тиража
English translation:second printing run
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

10:22 Mar 13, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: печать второго тиража
Маркетинговая докуменатция (брошюры и рекламные буклеты)

1. проведена лопечатная подготовка , осущетсвлена печать второго тиража

как 1-й пункт правильно перевести?

1. prepress preparationand printing of the second
Vova
second printing run
Explanation:
и не prepress preparation, а просто prepress
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3second printing run
Anton Konashenok
4 -1print second edition
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
second printing run


Explanation:
и не prepress preparation, а просто prepress

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****
6 mins

agree  Andrew Sabak: or just "second printing"
48 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
print second edition


Explanation:
---------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: second edition = второе издание, this is a totally different thing
13 mins