KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

обмедвежаченный

English translation: The Bear membership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обмедвежаченный
English translation:The Bear membership
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

09:44 Mar 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: обмедвежаченный
Не пожелав отрицать очевидного, господа обмедвежаченные попросту лишили депутата Х права голоса на месяц с формулировкой "за недопустимые публичные высказывания", а руководители региональных отделений "Единой России" назвали его список "мягко говоря, некорректным" и "непорядочным"...
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
The Bear membership--see below
Explanation:
Keep it as simple as possible for starters.

The Bear membership

The Bear members....

The Bear leadership

The Bear heavyweights

The Bear heavies (some association with organized crime)

something along those lines

Some percentage of the English langage readers are barely going to know that the bear is the party symbol so clever word constructions are going to go winging on by.

Avoid "bearish" because of its association with declining stock market.

Another culure thread to handle carefully is Goldilocks and the three Bears
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
I'm for the simple approach here, but thanks to all for the ideas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1criminalized
koundelev
2 +1bursinolized
Valery Kaminski
3The Bear membership--see belowDorene Cornwell
3bearyxxxIreneN


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beary


Explanation:
oh so beary misters

All of my references relate to teddy bears:-) but it's still a way to say it.

http://www.bearycutebears.com/

Welcome to Beary Cute Bears
Tucked down a side street in downtown San Luis Obispo, CA, Beary Cute Bears Gallery attracts collectors from around the world.

http://shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bcatId=5318,av=2-445550...

He's oh so beary sweet, from his head to




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-18 20:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translator Note might still be necessary

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminalized


Explanation:
or accused of having served a sentence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-18 11:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see it like that: a journalist got this info about their criminal past using methods very similar to breaking-in a safe, which is a criminal "profession" of "медвежатник"...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-18 11:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот откуда взят отрывок:

Еще не успел затихнуть бой новогодних курантов, а борьба за чистоту выборов уже стала принимать совершенно гигиенический характер. В интернете появился список из 106 членов "Единой России", привлекавшихся к уголовной ответственности в 2005 - 2006 годах. Захронометрировал, сей стахановский подвиг депутат Госдумы от фракции КПРФ Валерий Рашкин. Выяснилось, что прикованные к областным галерам единоросы гребут почему-то преимущественно под себя. Реакция "ЕдРа" на эти возмутительные инсинуации последовала незамедлительно. Не пожелав отрицать очевидного, господа обмедвежаченные попросту лишили депутата Рашкина права голоса на месяц с формулировкой "за недопустимые публичные высказывания", а руководители региональных отделений "Единой России" назвали его список "мягко говоря, некорректным" и "непорядочным"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-19 02:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Criminal past exposed by burglary methods...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: медвежатник = burglar, thus "обмедвежаченный" would suggest someone whose criminal past as a burglar has been exposed i e put in the public domain, so to speak. I would not use "criminalized" though.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you! If you omit "as a burglar", you'd come closer to the idea of that publication. Criminal past exposed by burglary methods...

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Bear membership--see below


Explanation:
Keep it as simple as possible for starters.

The Bear membership

The Bear members....

The Bear leadership

The Bear heavyweights

The Bear heavies (some association with organized crime)

something along those lines

Some percentage of the English langage readers are barely going to know that the bear is the party symbol so clever word constructions are going to go winging on by.

Avoid "bearish" because of its association with declining stock market.

Another culure thread to handle carefully is Goldilocks and the three Bears

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I'm for the simple approach here, but thanks to all for the ideas

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bursinolized


Explanation:
Just a try to render this play on words.
Kind of blending: burglar + ursine

Or bursalized - burglar + ursal


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2007-03-18 12:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or those who BEAR criminal records

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2007-03-18 12:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the bears that bear ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн10 час (2007-03-19 20:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the tarred bear-party deputies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн11 час (2007-03-19 20:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is their reputation was at stake

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Gregory: good, but little bit too fine... may be "bear-headed" would be enough
12 hrs