KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Царские палаты

English translation: Tsar's Chambers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Царские палаты
English translation:Tsar's Chambers
Entered by: abc def

09:35 Mar 20, 2007
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Conversation+history
Russian term or phrase: Царские палаты
Интерьер заведения представляет собой имитацию царских палат.
abc def
Ukraine
Tsar's Chambers
Explanation:
Indeed.
Or tzar, czar...
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Tsar's Chambers
Larissa Dinsley
4Royal Palace; replica of a royal palace, royal palace like"
C_Metschkaroff
3Tsar Residence
Zoya Askarova
3royal castles
Karen Sughyan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
royal castles


Explanation:
royal castles or palaces

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Royal Palace; replica of a royal palace, royal palace like"


Explanation:
This is the literary translation, but for a restorant it would be more convinient to use "a replica of a royal palace, or royal palace like", or even " with royal appearence"

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tsar's Chambers


Explanation:
Indeed.
Or tzar, czar...

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Agafonov
50 mins
  -> Thank you Anton.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ravindra.

agree  Andrew Sabak: I much prefer Tsar's and since this is inside, "chambers" has the right touch
1 hr
  -> Thank you Andrew. So do I!

agree  Vanda Nissen
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Vanda.

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Vlad.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tsar Residence


Explanation:
.

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 11