KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

На встрече говорилось о необходимости

English translation: The meeting discussed the need for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:На встрече говорилось о необходимости
English translation:The meeting discussed the need for
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

08:14 Apr 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: На встрече говорилось о необходимости
4 ноября... состоялась встреча с руководителями ряда ведущих некоммерческих организаций... На встрече говорилось о необходимости активнее задействовать благотворительный потенциал общества для решения наиболее серьезных социальных проблем.
responder
Russian Federation
The meeting discussed the need for
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="The meeting discussed ...
Selected response from:

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The meeting discussed the need forArkadi Burkov
3the purpose of the meeting was to discuss the need for
Evgueni Terekhin
3Its participants discussed the necessity...
Faina Furman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The meeting discussed the need for


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="The meeting discussed ...

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> Thank you Jack

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
24 mins
  -> Thank you Maksym

agree  Sabina Metcalf
53 mins
  -> Thank you Sabina

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thank you GaryG

agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexander

agree  Nik-On/Off
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Nik-On/Off

agree  tutta_karlson
12 hrs
  -> Thank you tutta_karlson

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Its participants discussed the necessity...


Explanation:
The first sentence mentions the "meeting"

Faina Furman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the purpose of the meeting was to discuss the need for


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32