KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Я панически боюсь потерять свою девочку

English translation: I'm desperately afraid to lose my girl...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Я панически боюсь потерять свою девочку
English translation:I'm desperately afraid to lose my girl...
Entered by: Olga B

21:52 Jun 28, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Я панически боюсь потерять свою девочку
Я панически боюсь потерять свою девочку. Ради Бога, помогите оплатить операцию!
responder
Russian Federation
I'm desperately afraid to lose my girl...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Olga B
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you, Olga!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9"I'm scared to death I'll lose my daughter!"
Andrew Sabak
3 +1I dread the thought of losing...
Max Masutin
4I am in a horror of losing my child
Iryna Tuerk
3I'm desperately afraid to lose my girl...
Olga B


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
"I'm scared to death I'll lose my daughter!"


Explanation:
"...For God's sake, help me pay for the operation!"

At least that's the tone of voice I imagine.

Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Karin!

agree  James McVay: All good suggestions. I just happen to like this one the best.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, COCHA!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I am desparately afraid of losing... I would only use daughter if I were sure from context that is what is meant.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorene!

agree  Olga Layer
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. Olga!

agree  Arkadi Burkov: свою девочку means daughter here
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Arkadi!

agree  Сергей Лузан: or 'to lose'
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergey!

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tangra!

agree  David Knowles
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Alexander Vorobyev
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am in a horror of losing my child


Explanation:
I am in a horror of loosing my child. For goodness's sake, help me to pay for the operation!

Iryna Tuerk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'm desperately afraid to lose my girl...


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Olga!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I dread the thought of losing...


Explanation:
thoughts about, horrors of losing...give me panic attacks, nightmares, no rest; I am desperate to find a cure that would save...

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Metcalf
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Alexander Vorobyev