KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

работать с 9 до 5 как все мне ***влом***

English translation: Working 9 to 5 is for the birds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:работать с 9 до 5 как все мне ***влом***
English translation:Working 9 to 5 is for the birds
Entered by: Tevah_Trans

10:48 Jun 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: работать с 9 до 5 как все мне ***влом***
(или в лом?) Кстати, может кто знаком с этимологией? Наверное это от "ломки, ломает"? В смысле от работы с 9 до 5 меня ломает?
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Working 9 to 5 is for the birds
Explanation:
Somehow nothing poetic crosses my mind at the moment (as I am sitting at my 9 to 5 job and feeling very much that mne eto ochen' vlom).
Selected response from:

Tevah_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, folks! I like this version. THANKS AGAIN!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Working 9 to 5 is for the birdsTevah_Trans
4I am too shy to work 9 to 5
Alexander Onishko
4i'm sick about/ makes me sickxxxdaruuntje
4I don't f***ing feel like working
Andrew Vdovin
4gives me the shakes
Dmitry Kozlov
3 +1I am allergic to working from 9 to 5
Zamira*****
4against my sloth
Anton Konashenok
3 +1I'm averse to 9-to-5 workAlexander Demyanov
3Working 9 to 5 is against my religion
GaryG
4 -2cracks me upxxxIreneN


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
cracks me up


Explanation:
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/phrasal-verbs/crack up...

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Whether you mean "brings me to nervous breakdown" or "causes me to laugh", or other meaning of "cracks me up", none of them are translations of "мне влом", which means roughly "I don't want to".
8 mins
  -> OK.

agree  Alexander Onishko
4 hrs
  -> Thanx!

disagree  Tevah_Trans: Alexander Demyanov is right
5 hrs
  -> OK.

disagree  kangajumps: da, eto sovsem ne to!
15 hrs
  -> Terrific rationale

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
against my sloth


Explanation:
or "against my nature"

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm averse to 9-to-5 work


Explanation:
This is not slangy enough though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-06-29 11:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: I'm averse to 9-to-5 jobs
I loath working 9 to 5



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-06-29 11:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, a closer (almost exact) meaning would be: "I am not/never in the mood to work 9-to-5"

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
56 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Working 9 to 5 is against my religion


Explanation:
This is how we might say it in the U.S., although this is not a translation of the last word

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am allergic to working from 9 to 5


Explanation:
а у нас все работают с 9 до 6.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 12:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

I am not exactly keen about working from 9 to 5

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gives me the shakes


Explanation:
как еще один вариант
working 9 to 5 gives me the shakes

Думаю, этимология именно такая, но смысл, вроде, помягче

Dmitry Kozlov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am too shy to work 9 to 5


Explanation:
based on the word "work-shy" - synonym of lazy

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Working 9 to 5 is for the birds


Explanation:
Somehow nothing poetic crosses my mind at the moment (as I am sitting at my 9 to 5 job and feeling very much that mne eto ochen' vlom).

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, folks! I like this version. THANKS AGAIN!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dorene!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'm sick about/ makes me sick


Explanation:
seems most neutral, if you want to avoid smth like 'it sucks'

as for the the origin- you're absolutely right - RU subcultural slang meant it as a milder version of the abstinet syndrom :o)

xxxdaruuntje
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't f***ing feel like working


Explanation:
and you know what else? i don't fucking feel like sitting here typing this shit. i'll probably delete it fairly quickly now that i've actually said it. ...
redefining.org/archives/1998/11/now_14.html

Gah...I don't fucking feel like logging in. You can't spell "propaganda" without "pagan". Ryan. Posts: 5341. LV14 · Neutral. Exp. Points: 7580 / 8108 ...
www.newgrounds.com/bbs/topic.php?id=709440


Грубовато, конечно. Но можно заменить означенный термин на эвфемизм:

I don’t freaking feel like exercising. Why do it do it? Because I will not remain fat. Not while there is something I can do about it. ...
lianaandmason.com/dollhouse/page/27/

I really need some more clothes for work but I don't freaking feel like sewing!!?? Uggh! Well, should I be sewing rather than podcasting.... maybe -- but ...
blog.justlindaonline.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2007-07-02 03:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

It pisses me off to work...
Working... pisses me off.

Although it's not really what you need, I'm afraid.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83