KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

р/с

English translation: current account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:р/с
English translation:current account
Entered by: James McVay

16:29 Jul 2, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Telematic services
Russian term or phrase: р/с
This abbreviation followed by a long number in a letterhead.
James McVay
United States
current account
Explanation:
with a bank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-02 16:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stands for "расчетный счет"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-02 16:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Current and clearing account can be UK and US versions of the same thing, I am not very sure, I'll let natives to judge.

I think you found current account to be a part of balance of payments of a country.

But "current account" is an absolutely legitimate term for a company's account with a bank.

Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
You convinced me. Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3current account
Zamira*****
3 +1bank details/bank account
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank details/bank account


Explanation:
расчётный счёт, конечно же

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
0 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
current account


Explanation:
with a bank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-02 16:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stands for "расчетный счет"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-02 16:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Current and clearing account can be UK and US versions of the same thing, I am not very sure, I'll let natives to judge.

I think you found current account to be a part of balance of payments of a country.

But "current account" is an absolutely legitimate term for a company's account with a bank.



Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
You convinced me. Thanks for the help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Judging by googled definitions, "clearing account" sounds about right (http://www.answers.com/topic/clearing-account?cat=biz-fin). "Current account" seems to be a big economics term. I'm assuming this is an account number used for payments into a company's account.

Asker: And thanks for the expansion. I'm pretty clueless on banking and finance.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Or clearing account.
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  David Knowles
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Arkadi Burkov
47 mins