KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

оператор

English translation: cameraman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оператор
English translation:cameraman
Entered by: Elena Robert

08:24 Jul 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Russian term or phrase: оператор
на телевидении
M. R. Rahimi
cameraman?
Explanation:
если видео оператор, а вообще надо уточнить
Selected response from:

Elena Robert
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6cameraman?
Elena Robert
3 +1Camera operator
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Camera operator


Explanation:
Camera operators shoot TV programs and commercials, videos, and movies.

http://www.collegeboard.com/csearch/majors_careers/profiles/...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Аркадий!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cameraman?


Explanation:
если видео оператор, а вообще надо уточнить

Elena Robert
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл.

agree  xxxPristav: Такой перевод (телеоператор/кинооператор - cameraman) дан в "Анг.-рус. словаре по СМИ", camera director - ведущий телеоператор
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Пристав.

agree  Ekaterina Guerbek
16 mins
  -> Спасибо, Екатерина.

agree  Arkadi Burkov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Аркадий.

agree  Olga Arakelyan
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ольга.

agree  SvetlanaS
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Светлана.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxxPristav