KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

14-я Линия

English translation: 14 Liniya


21:24 Jul 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / names of streets
Russian term or phrase: 14-я Линия
"до моей Четырнадцатой линии рукой подать"
как правильно переводить названия улиц такого типа?
спасибо.
olga_olga
English translation:14 Liniya
Explanation:
The 5th Russian National Joint Conference «Information Society ...Interdisciplinary Centre for Advanced Professional Education of St.Petersburg State University, 29, 14 Liniya, Vasilievsky Ostrov, Tel.: +7 (812) 328-0256 ...

ims2002.nw.ru/inf_e.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

On-line update of situation assessment: A generic approachSPIIRAS, 39, 14-th Liniya, St. Petersburg, 199178, Russia. Tel.: +7 812 323 3570; Fax: +7 812 328 0685; gor@mail.iias.spb.su) ...

portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1233883 - Similar pages

(WO/2004/029308) METHOD FOR OSMIUM DISTILLATION INTO GAS PHASE ...TABAKAEV, Nikolay Mikhailovich [RU/RU]; V.O. 6 liniya, 1/25-14, St.Petersburg, 199034 (RU). SIDLETSKI, Aleksey Yakovlevich [RU/RU]; ul. ...

www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2004029308 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +714 Liniya
Roman Bardachev
4 +214th line
Andrey Rykov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
14 Liniya


Explanation:
The 5th Russian National Joint Conference «Information Society ...Interdisciplinary Centre for Advanced Professional Education of St.Petersburg State University, 29, 14 Liniya, Vasilievsky Ostrov, Tel.: +7 (812) 328-0256 ...

ims2002.nw.ru/inf_e.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

On-line update of situation assessment: A generic approachSPIIRAS, 39, 14-th Liniya, St. Petersburg, 199178, Russia. Tel.: +7 812 323 3570; Fax: +7 812 328 0685; gor@mail.iias.spb.su) ...

portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1233883 - Similar pages

(WO/2004/029308) METHOD FOR OSMIUM DISTILLATION INTO GAS PHASE ...TABAKAEV, Nikolay Mikhailovich [RU/RU]; V.O. 6 liniya, 1/25-14, St.Petersburg, 199034 (RU). SIDLETSKI, Aleksey Yakovlevich [RU/RU]; ul. ...

www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2004029308 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay: In general, don't translate addresses.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, that is the general principle

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Iosif

agree  Olga Arakelyan
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: 14 Liniya* *(= Line as the way of calling a street in St.Petersburg, Vasilievsky Ostrov) Transliteration, judging by the informal register of the sentence in question. A footnote may be added, perhaps.
10 hrs

agree  Olga B
10 hrs

agree  erika rubinstein
15 hrs

agree  Alexander Alexandrov: Or 14-ya Liniya
21 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
14th line


Explanation:
Коллеги, не забывайте, что много зависит от контекста. Если по этому адресу будет вестись переписка это одно (и здесь я согласен с Романом). Но речь идет о тексте письма, и нужно чтобы адресат понял о чем речь, n'est pas? А что ему скажет Liniya?

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin: 14th Line str.
3 hrs
  -> Вариант. Спасибо, Геннадий!

agree  xxxdaruuntje
1 day11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!