KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Трёхзвонная вода

English translation: Thee Bells water


14:07 Sep 14, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Трёхзвонная вода
В России ходит слава о необыкновенной живительной силе Трёхзвонной воды, которая исцеляет от любых болезней. Её берут из трёх церквей, расположенных так, чтобы звон одной не был слышен в другой. Это происходит при полном молчании. Потом воду так же, не проронив не единого слова, сливают вместе. Человек, несущий сосуд с Трёхзвонной водой тяжелобольному, ни с кем из встречных не должен разговаривать, иначе, целительная сила уйдёт…
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
English translation:Thee Bells water
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-14 14:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ThRee...
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Thee Bells waterAlexander Demyanov
4three times holy (blessed) water
katerina turevich
4Three-Churches Water
koundelev


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Thee Bells water


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-14 14:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ThRee...

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 min

agree  Blithe
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Blithe!

agree  Alexander Litvinov
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexander!

agree  Andrew Sabak: Sounds like an interesting tradition!
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew! You are absolutely right. It does.

agree  James McVay: I'mvoting for "three bells." See the explanation here: http://www.fpss.ru/gazeta/around/2135/
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, James! An interesting article too.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Iosif!

agree  Rita Marshall: three-bells water
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita! I'm not sure this should be in adjectival form. I'm more inclined towards the "proper name" form, as in, for example, "North Tower entrance".

agree  Ali Bayraktar
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ali!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Three-Churches Water


Explanation:
I consulted with an expert, and I'm sure it has nothing to do with bells. Each church has reserves of holy water. Three portions are taken from three distant churches (each portion was consecrated only one time) and put in one jug. That's all!

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three times holy (blessed) water


Explanation:
holy water is an established idiom. They take samples from the River Jordan, and sell it in attractive packaging as "Holy Water". Sometimes they take samples from a normal tap water too, and sell it as... . But in any case, like Joan of Arc, towards the end, had the three times blessed head.... Or, so, maybe 'Three times Blessed Water'?
http://store.stormsong.org/cart/product.php/10229/water-bles...
Yeah, apparently, one can bless water through the use of decals, too!
And yes: Bumchu
This festival is held at the monastery at Tashiding in the month of January or February. During the festival, the pot containing the Holy water is opened by the lamas of the monastery. The level of water in the pot foretells the future for the forthcoming year. If the water is to the brim, it foretells a year in which peace and prosperity will prevail. If the water is over the brim and is spilling signifies a year with natural disaster and flood , it prophesies bloodshed and disturbances. If the water lever is low or almost dry it signifies famine. Bum in fact means "pot or vase" and chu means "water". A part of the holy water is distributed amongst the gathering of devotes and the pot is replenished with river water and sealed at the end of the festival to be opened only in the next Bumchu. From: http://www.ourhimalayas.com/sikkim/festivals.htm






katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7