KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

пошёл бы навстречу

English translation: would contribute to / support this initiative, or perhaps receive this iniative with open arms


15:19 Sep 17, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: пошёл бы навстречу
Нужно Центру провести специальный налог на беспризорных, и каждый гражданин пошёл бы навстречу, только не видеть этого ужаса, этого позора.

Zaranee blagodarna...
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:would contribute to / support this initiative, or perhaps receive this iniative with open arms
Explanation:
Some options...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Tough call, spasibo vsem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5would contribute to / support this initiative, or perhaps receive this iniative with open arms
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +4to do their part
GaryG
4 +1would welcome/shoulder these efforts/ would be ready to go that extra mileClue
4heart would vibrate to the call
Сергей Лузан
3Would hearten it
katerina turevich
3would be ready to help
Andrew Vdovin
1would meet them half waychap


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
would contribute to / support this initiative, or perhaps receive this iniative with open arms


Explanation:
Some options...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480
Grading comment
Tough call, spasibo vsem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: I like "support this initiative"
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry!

agree  Mark Berelekhis: With Henry,
19 mins

agree  apavlunenko: ...and open wallets:)
2 hrs

agree  Olga Arakelyan
3 hrs

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: yep, or Gary's option too
19 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would welcome/shoulder these efforts/ would be ready to go that extra mile


Explanation:
initiative sounds good to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-09-17 16:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И к своему варианту, и к варианту Михаила предложу добавить "would welcome/support the initiative in good faith"

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DNATUSIA
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to do their part


Explanation:
It seems to me here that every citizen is being asked to contribute for this cause

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000
2 hrs

agree  Mark Berelekhis: A fine option as well.
2 hrs

agree  Jenya Meltser-Rakevich
1 day8 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: contemporary US idiom: step up to the plate, meaning take initiative
1 day9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heart would vibrate to the call


Explanation:
It allows to convey the idea of the figurative meaning of the Russian source.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-18 07:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(each and) every citizen's heart would vibrate to the call

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-18 07:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'every citizen would answer the call'

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Would hearten it


Explanation:
You can also do 'enhearten',

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
would be ready to help


Explanation:
Why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-09-19 08:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
gladly cooperate

- Если достанете чугун, товарищ литейщик пятого разряда, я охотно пойду вам навстречу, - сказал директор, улыбаясь.
(В. Беляев, Старая крепость)

"If you get the iron, Comrade Foundry Man, I'll gladly co-operate," the director said smilingly.
(V. Belayev, The Old Fortress)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-09-19 08:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
would gladly support

... lines tabled by the noble Lord, Lord Thomas of Gresford, were accepted, I would gladly support that. I hope that the House will move in that direction. ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200203/ldhansrd/vo03060...

If anybody suggests a Firefox option to select a specific Java version, I would gladly support that. Good luck! PS in my experience, the only updates, ...
forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=576805&


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
would meet them half way


Explanation:
I encounterd this

chap