KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

пойти в заработки

English translation: см. ниже


20:19 Sep 20, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: пойти в заработки
Letter of a woman left with several children after her husband's arrest.

Any significance to using в instead of на?

Поймите мое горькое положение, пожалейте маленьких детей, самая малая 11 мес[яцев] и старший 9 лет, что можно с ними сделать, я не могу никуда пойти в заработки с ними, и умираем голодной жизнью, а он больной совершенный, инвалид II группы, на месте высылки он не выдержит и погибнет, останутся малые дети, я не выдержу, помогите и спасите детей.
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
I think it was a just a mistake. They usually say "пойти на заработки", and that's what it means here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-20 20:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"It's just a mistake".
Selected response from:

Natalya Danilova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks for your comments above, I will have to come up with something that has this connotation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8below
Valery Kaminski
4 +1go out to work
Andrew Vdovin
4 +1см. ниже
Natalya Danilova
4making (some) money
Andrew Anisimov
4cannot take them to a job (the workplace)
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cannot take them to a job (the workplace)


Explanation:
пойти на заработки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-20 20:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a text written or uttered by someone without education or someone whose native language is not Russian.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
I think it was a just a mistake. They usually say "пойти на заработки", and that's what it means here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-20 20:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"It's just a mistake".

Natalya Danilova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your comments above, I will have to come up with something that has this connotation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Anisimov: That could be "уйти в заработки" or "пойти на заработки". Anyway this is slang can be written in different forms. + Ah-ha Temper, temper. Appreciate you strive here. It looks like you gotta win this Q with most appropriate A
13 hrs
  -> Не в темпераменте дело, Андрей, а Вы сегодня, наверно, не в духе. Жаль. Отличного рабочего дня :)

agree  Irena Pizzi
1 day16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
below


Explanation:
I can't get a job (because of them)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 мин (2007-09-20 20:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No significance to using "В" here, it's just country speech

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tetyana Plakuta: I 'd rather say " I can't work", it sounds she sees no sense looking for one as she can't leave her children home by themselves
48 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  DNATUSIA
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Litvinov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vitaly Kisin: country speech, certainly
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Irena Pizzi
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Arakelyan
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go out to work


Explanation:
I believe it’s as simple as ‘to go out to work’, just like in the following example:

Потом он рассказал, как он в продолжение двадцати восьми лет ходил в заработки и весь свой заработок отдавал в дом, сначала отцу, потом старшему брату, теперь племяннику, заведовавшему хозяйством, сам же проживал из заработанных пятидесяти - шестидесяти рублей в год два-три рубля на баловство: на табак и спички.
(Л. Толстой, Воскресение)

Then he told them how, during 28 years he went out to work, and sent all his earnings home. First to his father, then to his eldest brother, and now to his nephew, who was at the head of the household. On himself he spent only two or three roubles of the 50 or 60 he earned a year, just for luxuries--tobacco and matches.
(L. Tolstoy, Resurrection)


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Marshall
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making (some) money


Explanation:
заработки ведь!


Andrew Anisimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian