KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

есть на стороне

English translation: all these facts are still there


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:есть на стороне
English translation:all these facts are still there
Entered by: Natalia Potashnik

21:37 Sep 20, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: есть на стороне
Директор [гражданин Шибальский] вместе с бухгалтером тов. Синдиным пьянствовал в квартире агронома Смирнова...Приехавший из МООСО для расследования тов. Соболев был гражданином Шибальским введен в заблуждение. Зав Голубев под угрозой директора почему то сробел, но все эти факты по старому есть на стороне.
Deborah Hoffman
all these facts are still there
Explanation:
то есть директор с агрономом как пили так и пьют.
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Ok!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5all these facts are still there
Natalia Potashnik
3 +2are available from other sources
Michael Tovbin
4remain ignored
Tetyana Plakuta
4remain at one's side
Andrew Anisimov
3were swept under the tableapavlunenko
3are still unrevealed
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remain ignored


Explanation:
remain ignored by the administration or the police



Tetyana Plakuta
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
were swept under the table


Explanation:
if this is an official statement, I think that's the meaning

apavlunenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are available from other sources


Explanation:
the Russian original is stilted but I suspect it means that the person that came to investigate became fearful/afraid/shy of the director and did not report the facts of the case to proper authorities. However, the facts are stil vailable from other sources

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov
1 hr

agree  Andrew Vdovin
10 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all these facts are still there


Explanation:
то есть директор с агрономом как пили так и пьют.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ok!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Pizzi
8 hrs

agree  vera12191
10 hrs

agree  Natalya Danilova: Так и есть. Как пили, так и пьют втихаря.
10 hrs

agree  Olga Arakelyan
11 hrs

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are still unrevealed


Explanation:
Something like that, I suppose.

OR:
...are still there to be revealed.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remain at one's side


Explanation:
имееться в виду скорее всего - на его стороне есть вот такие вот факты.

Andrew Anisimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian