KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

подъезд (here)

English translation: просто entrance


13:33 Sep 21, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: подъезд (here)
у. Серафимовича, д. 2, Кв. 29,подъезд No. 2

Some kind of entranceway?
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:просто entrance
Explanation:
просмотрела с десяток визиток для интереса, просто "entrance" так везде
Selected response from:

Polina Ustinova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8building entranceAlexander Demyanov
4 +3просто entrance
Polina Ustinova
4stairwell
diana bb
4(vehicle) entrance
GaryG
3 +1entrance to apartmentdispatcher
1 +2podyezd
Valery Kaminski
2section
Maksym Nevzorov
1мне вспомнилось stairwell еще со школы
Andrew Anisimov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(vehicle) entrance


Explanation:
Basically, a driveway (perhaps to a garage) and they don't want
pedestrians trying to walk in

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dmitry Golovin: entrance, but exactly only for pedestrians
3 mins
  -> Indeed, it seems that there is no work with the -ход route and that this word is used for both pedestrians and vehicles

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: w/Dmitry
22 mins

neutral  diana bb: In this particular case - only for pedestrians
32 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrance to apartment


Explanation:
Apartment 29, Entrance 2

Sorry for plagiarism of previous posts :)

dispatcher
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: To the apartment building, not the apartment.
3 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/812716
4 mins
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
section


Explanation:
apartment 29 (in section no. 2 of the building)

an option

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
мне вспомнилось stairwell еще со школы


Explanation:
хотя сам ниразу не использовал, что скажете по этому слову то?

Andrew Anisimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: A подъезд can have/lead to more than 1 stairwell. Multiple подъезды can share the same stairwell.
5 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stairwell


Explanation:
stairwell


    Reference: http://www.bancon.co.uk/eng/homes/homes9.shtml
diana bb
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: A подъезд can have/lead to more than 1 stairwell. Multiple подъезды can share the same stairwell//It does, meaning that she was shot inside the building but outside the apt. However, with "подъезд No." it doesn't work, that's my point.
3 mins
  -> I agree that in an address 'stairwell' is not the best word. Yet it does mean 'podyezd' in a sentence like this 'She was shot dead, aged 48, in the stairwell of her Moscow apartment block last October.' Or doesn't it?

neutral  xxxPoveyTrans: With Alex
1 day1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
просто entrance


Explanation:
просмотрела с десяток визиток для интереса, просто "entrance" так везде

Polina Ustinova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Aha, the safety in numbers. Most of those Russian-made business cards sound ridiculously awkward in English, so be careful here. I'd say entranceway.
22 mins

agree  Roman Bardachev
5 hrs

agree  Rita Marshall
1 day14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
podyezd


Explanation:
Such a heated discussion!

People, if this is an address for the postman, then it is for a Russian postman, right?

Besides

"The Russian radio soap opera Dom 7, Podyezd 4 (House 7, Entrance 4) was also inspired by The Archers. Launched in 1993, it aimed to reflect the realities of life in postcommunist Russia, with storylines on everything from setting up a business to teenage pregnancy and drugs. Tony Blair once made a cameo appearance"

Sources: BBC, CIET International

http://www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/news/world/asia/article1567...


Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: if that is a mailing address - you are right, it should just be transliterated
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Clue
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
building entrance


Explanation:
In the US, in a multi-sectional apt. building, each section entrance usually has its own street address (and often is actually called "building").

In Russia, a similar building will have single street address, and each entrance "подъезд" will have it's own sequence number (1,2,3,...).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-21 15:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer aims to explain the exact meaning (such was my understanding of the question). If you're looking to write the address for delivery, then, in my opinion the best way is either (1) leave everything except the word "Russia" as is, in Cyrillic or (2) transliterate the same with English letters (as Valery's answer suggests).

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan: or just "entrance"
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Elena!

agree  Natalia Potashnik
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Natalia!

agree  Ali Bayraktar: how do you think, is it possible to write such kind of adress? An official adress? building entrance No2, looks like "next to the lighting pole"
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Ali! You are right, an address should say just "entrance".

agree  Smantha
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Smantha!

agree  Tetyana Plakuta
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tetyana!

agree  Simon Hollingsworth: Absolutely right (I am amazed with the "stairway" and "apartment block" options)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Simon!

agree  Olga Arakelyan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Simon!