KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

встанут (here)

English translation: will shut down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:встанут (here)
English translation:will shut down
Entered by: dispatcher

15:20 Sep 24, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: встанут (here)
They're going to up and leave? This is in Soviet-occuped East Berlin right after the war.

Сырьё кончается, фабрики встанут, и мы совсем сдохнем с голоду!
Deborah Hoffman
will shut down
Explanation:
"The mill will shut down."
http://www.lextutor.ca/scripts/cgi-bin/wwwassocwords.exe
Selected response from:

dispatcher
Grading comment
Thanks - this one seems to go better with the register of <<сдохнем >>
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8will halt / will grind to a halt
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +2will stop (working)
Irena Daniluk
3will shut downdispatcher


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will stop (working)


Explanation:
IMHO

Irena Daniluk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Olga Layer
1 min
  -> thank you

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
will halt / will grind to a halt


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Аркадий

agree  Kirill Semenov: halt is a good word here :)
2 mins
  -> My point exactly. Thanks, Kirill

agree  Olga Layer: 2nd phrase, yes.
5 mins
  -> Thank you Olga

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: With Olga
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  David Knowles: "grind to a halt" (along with Olga and Simon)
21 mins
  -> Yes, "halt" is a transitive verb, hence the second phrase works much better. Thank you, David

agree  Natalia Potashnik
23 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga Arakelyan
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
17 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will shut down


Explanation:
"The mill will shut down."
http://www.lextutor.ca/scripts/cgi-bin/wwwassocwords.exe


dispatcher
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - this one seems to go better with the register of <<сдохнем >>