KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

торгово-развлекательный центр

English translation: shopping and entertainment centre (center)


18:26 Sep 21, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: торгово-развлекательный центр
Do you think there might be anything better than "shopping and entertainment center"?
mehi
English translation:shopping and entertainment centre (center)
Explanation:
That's what I was going to put when I saw the question!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shopping and entertainment centre (center)
David Knowles
4Mallapavlunenko
4shopping arcadeClue


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shopping and entertainment centre (center)


Explanation:
That's what I was going to put when I saw the question!

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
2 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: centre GB/UK (center - US/ AE)
9 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shopping arcade


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mall


Explanation:


apavlunenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian