KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

имеет пространство для оптимизации

English translation: has room for improvement


15:25 Oct 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: имеет пространство для оптимизации
если эта фраза по русски звучит тоже неправильно, можно перефразировать в разумных пределах, если же это какая-то калька, то хотелось бы узнать английский оригинал

===
Единственным минусом этой технологии является замедление чтения/записи файла при работе с файлами большого размера, но, как правило, используемые для хранения конфигурации и структуры сайта файлы не обладают большими размерами, и используемый на данный момент алгоритм записи ***имеет пространство для оптимизации***.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:has room for improvement
Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-10-19 16:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне нравиться, только бы чуть-чуть поменял, вот так:

"...which is used presently , may be optimized further."
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
many thanks to all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5has room for improvement
Mark Berelekhis
4has optimization potentialraptisi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has optimization potential


Explanation:
Or has potential for optimization

raptisi
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
has room for improvement


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-10-19 16:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне нравиться, только бы чуть-чуть поменял, вот так:

"...which is used presently , may be optimized further."

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
many thanks to all !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Марк, а что ты скажешь о таком варианте ? - The only disadvantage of this technology is in that the read/write operations may be slow when working with the large files. However, the files used to store configuration and structures of the site are normally not large and, besides, the write algorithm, which is used now, may be further optimized.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Guernsey: This is definitely the original English from which the calque was derived. I'd say, "...and there is room for improvement in the write algorithm currently being used."
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Jennifer, a fine variant.

agree  Jack Doughty
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Amy Lesiewicz
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amy.

agree  Nik-On/Off
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dima.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I agree with Jennifer
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene.