KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

вы стоите?

English translation: are you in line?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вы стоИте?
English translation:are you in line?
Entered by: Olga Lawson (Filatova)

15:44 Oct 21, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: вы стоите?
Уважаемые коллеги,
ходила вчера в Эрмитаж, встала в очередь за билетами, которая выглядела довольно округлой, поэтому я спросила женщин, стоявших передо мной: "вы стоите?". Оказалось они не русские, но меня, что называется "заклинило" и я не смогла быстро сообразить ничего по-английски. А как на самом деле спрашивают (и спрашивают ли вообще) в Англии, Америке и т.п. в таком случае? Что-то вроде "are you in the queue/line?" или как-то иначе? Подскажите, если кто знает, сталкивался.
Заранее благодарю,
Ольга
Olga Lawson (Filatova)
Russian Federation
are you in line?
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 17:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this wil work in both the US and the UK.
Selected response from:

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9are you in line?
Anna Makhorkina
4 +2Are you queuing?Arkadi Burkov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Are you queuing?


Explanation:
-

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Приблизительно звучит как "Вы формируете очередь?"
2 mins
  -> Михаил, боюсь, Вы не правы. Именно эту фразу я слышал в Англии, когда жил там полгода по студенческой программе обмена.

agree  Peter Shortall: Да, или "in the queue" (тоже британский вариант)
2 hrs
  ->  Спасибо

agree  Martina Petro: yes, are you queuing/in the queue is correct
5 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
are you in line?


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 17:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this wil work in both the US and the UK.

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Sure
11 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  vlad sorokin: Are you standing in line? - that's more like it
19 mins
  -> Thank you! A fuller version. :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
31 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  bububu
54 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrey Rykov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Peter Shortall: В Штатах да, но не в Великобритании, где очередь = queue, а не line
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you!